Karl Polanyi's Correspondence: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 408: | Line 408: | ||
| KPA [[47/11]], 36 | | KPA [[47/11]], 36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|id="1943"|1943.03.01 | |id="1943"|1943.01.23 | ||
| < | |||
| [[From x (23 January 1943)|x]] | |||
| U.S. Office of Education - Washington | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.01.26 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Jack B. Condliffe (26 January 1943)|Jack B. Condliffe]] | |||
| University of California | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.01.27 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Stephen Duggan (27 January 1943)|Stephen Duggan]] | |||
| Institute of International Education | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.02.18 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Edgar J. Fisher (18 February 1943)|Edgar J. Fisher]] | |||
| Institute of International Education | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.03.01 | |||
| > | | > | ||
| [[Letter to Oszkár Jászi, 1 March 1943|Oszkár Jászi]] | | [[Letter to Oszkár Jászi, 1 March 1943|Oszkár Jászi]] | ||
| | | | ||
| en | | en | ||
| Quoted in Litván 1991, 259. | | Quoted in Litván 1991, 259 | ||
|- | |||
| 1943.03.18 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Barbara Hayes (3 March 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| British Information Services | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.03.25 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Mr. Cuningham (25 March 1943)|Mr. Cuningham]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.03 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Barbara Hayes (3 April 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| British Information Services | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.07 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Charles E. Cunigham (7 April 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| The Macmillan Company | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.09 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Charles E. Cunigham (9 April 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| The Macmillan Company | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From J. King Gordon (10 April 1943)|J. King Gordon]] | |||
| Farrar & Rinehart | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Barbara Hayes (10 April 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| British Information Services | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.10 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Eunice Lisowski (10 April 1943)|Eunice Lisowski]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 12-13 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.15 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Stanley M. Rinehart (15 April 1943)|Stanley M. Rinehart]] | |||
| Farrar & Rinehart | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.04 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Katherine Aikins (4 May 1943)|Katherine Aikins]] | |||
| British Information Services | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 14 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.04 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From J. King Gordon (5 May 1943)|J. King Gordon]] | |||
| Farrar & Rinehart | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 16 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.07 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Gordon X (7 May 1943)|Gordon X]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 17-18 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.07 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Joseph H. Willits (7 May 1943)|Joseph H. Willits]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From J. King Gordon (10 May 1943)|J. King Gordon]] | |||
| Farrar & Rinehart | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 20 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.24 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Ann Harder (24 May 1943)|Ann Harder]] | |||
| McFarland High School | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 21 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.06.27 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From ? (27 June 1943)|?]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 22-23 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.07.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Manon E. Stanword (5 July 1943)|Manon E. Stanword]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 24-25 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.07.14 | |||
| = | |||
| [[From Oszkár Jászi to Mr. Aldor (14 July 1943)|Oszkár Jászi to Mr. Aldor]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 26 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.03 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Robert D. Leigh (3 August 1943)|Robert D. Leigh]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 27-30 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Sheana (5 August 1943)|Sheana]] | |||
| Ministry of Information (London) | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Oszkár Jászi (6 August 1943)|Oszkár Jászi]] | |||
| | |||
| hu | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 32-33 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.07 | |||
| = | |||
| [[From F. Aldor to Michael Polanyi (7 August 1943)|From F. Aldor to Michael Polanyi]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 34 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.13 | |||
| = | |||
| [[From Michael Polanyi to F. Aldor (13 August 1943)|From Michael Polanyi to F. Aldor]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.17 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Charlotte W. Cole (17 August 1943)|Charlotte W. Cole]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 36-39 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.18 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Reicha Jászi (18 August 1943)|Reicha Jászi]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 40-41 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.16 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From L. K. Hindworth (16 September 1943)|L. K. Hindworth]] | |||
| University of Oxford (Delegacy of Extra-Mural Studies) | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 42-43 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.17 | |||
| < | |||
| [[Telegram from X (17 September 1943)|Telegram from X]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 44 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.17 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Sheana (17 September 1943)|From Sheana]] | |||
| Ministry of Information (London) | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 45 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.17 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From E. E. Cartwright (17 September 1943)|E. E. Cartwright]] | |||
| Oxford University | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 46-47 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.23 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Sheana (23 September 1943)|From Sheana]] | |||
| Ministry of Information (London) | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 48 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.28 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (28 September 1943)|X]] | |||
| Harper & Brothers | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 49-50 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.xx | |||
| > | |||
| [[To John A. Kouwenhoven (? September 1943)|Kenneth Muir]] | |||
| Harpers Magazine | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 95-96 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (5 October 1943)|X]] | |||
| Morley College | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 51 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.08 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From {Bob Cotton} (8 October 1943)|{Bob Cotton}]] | |||
| University of London | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 52-53 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.10 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Mrs B. Wootton (10 October 1943)|Mrs B. Wootton]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 54-56 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Doris Drucker (10 October 1943)|Doris Drucker]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 57-58 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Peter Drucker (11 October 1943)|Peter Drucker]] | |||
| Bennington College | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 59-62 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.12 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From L. K. Hindwarsh (12 October 1943)|L. K. Hindwarsh]] | |||
| University of Oxford | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 63 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1943.10.13 | | 1943.10.13 | ||
Line 421: | Line 715: | ||
| en | | en | ||
| KPA [[57/08#Letter_to_Michael.2C_13_October_1943|57/08]], 2 | | KPA [[57/08#Letter_to_Michael.2C_13_October_1943|57/08]], 2 | ||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.14 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (14 October 1943)|X]] | |||
| The Friend of the New Democratic Hungary | |||
| hu | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 64 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.18 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Horst Mendershausen (18 October 1943)|Horst Mendershausen]] | |||
| Bennington College | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 65-68 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.19 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Böszi (19 October 1943)|Böszi]] | |||
| | |||
| hu | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 69-72 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1943.10.25 | | 1943.10.25 | ||
Line 428: | Line 743: | ||
| en | | en | ||
| KPA [[57/08#Letter_to_Michael.2C_25_October_1943|57/08]], 3 | | KPA [[57/08#Letter_to_Michael.2C_25_October_1943|57/08]], 3 | ||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.01 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Oszkár Jászi (1 November 1943)|Oszkár Jászi]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 73-76 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (5 November 1943)|X]] | |||
| Nuffield College | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 77 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.08 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (8 November 1943)|X]] | |||
| Bennington College | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 78-79 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.13 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To G.D.H. Cole (13 November 1943)|G.D.H. Cole]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 80-81 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.16 | |||
| = | |||
| [[From X to Ilona Duczyńska (16 November 1943)|Ilona Duczyńska]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 82-85<ref>Two times.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.25 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Horst Mendershausen (25 November 1943)|Horst Mendershausen]] | |||
| Bennington College | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 86-87 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.12.07 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (7 December 1943)|X]] | |||
| | |||
| hu | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 88 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.12.13 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Oszkár Jászi (13 December 1943)|Oszkár Jászi]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 89-90 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.xx.xx | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Kenneth Muir (? ? 1943)|Kenneth Muir]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 92-94 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.12.28 | |||
| > | |||
| [[Telegram from X (28 December 1943)|Telegram from X]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| KPA [[47/13]], 91 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|id="1944"|1944.01.09 | |id="1944"|1944.01.09 |
Revision as of 15:33, 19 September 2018
Karl Polanyi
Rapid Access: 1920, 1924, 1929, 1934, 1941, 1943, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1960, n. d.
Date | Correspondent | Organisation | Lge | KPA / Src | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1908.08.18 | > | György Lukács | hu | Polanyi 2016, 213 | |
1908.12.09 | > | György Lukács | hu | Polanyi 2016, 214 | |
1909.02.09 | > | Endre Ady | hu | POLANYI 2016, 215 | |
1911.10.25 | > | Maria Lukács | hu | POLANYI 2016, 216-217 | |
1912.01.31 | > | György Lukács | hu | POLANYI 2016, 217-219 | |
1914.02.07 | > | Michael Polanyi | hu | Quoted by Litván 1990, 31 | |
1914.03.20 | > | György Lukács | hu | KPA 56/06, 79 | |
1914 | > | Michael Polanyi | hu | Quoted by Litván 1990, 31 | |
1914 | > | Unknown Addressee | hu | Quoted by Litván 1990, 31-32. | |
1920.10.07 | > | Oszkár Jászi | hu | Oszkár Jászi Archives / Quoted in Gyurgyák 1990, 320. | |
1920.11.08 | > | Cecil (Mother) | hu | MPP 17/02 / Quoted in Dale 2016, 63. | |
1921.09.xx | > | Michael Polanyi | hu | MPP 17/02 / Quoted in Dale 2016, 63. | |
1921.10.26 | > | Michael Polanyi | hu | Quoted in Litván 1990, 34. | |
1924.01.07 | < | unknown friend | de | KPA 47/01, 1-11 | |
1924.01.25 | < | The Duchy of Lancaster Office | de | KPA 47/03, 1 | |
1924.02.26 | > | Ludwig von Mises | de | Ludwig von Mises Archives, 80/87 | |
1924.03.10 | < | unknown friend | en | KPA 47/02, 1-3 | |
1925.12.25 | > | Rikárd Wank | de | Published as chap. 24 of POLANYI-LEVITT / McROBBIE (dirs) 2000, 316-318 | |
1927.xx.xx | > | Letter to a comrade | de | KPA 47/04 | |
1927.03.xx | > | Editors of A Látahár ('The goal of Hungarian democracy') | hu | POLANYI 2016, 219-220 | |
1929.12.07 | > | Donald Grant | en | KPA 56/13, 13-17 | |
1932.11.21 | > | Michael Polanyi | de | ||
1934 | < | Joseph Needham | en | KPA 13/08 | |
1934.06.26 | < | The Editor of The Manchester Guardian | en | KPA 47/06, 3-4 | |
1934.09.29 | < | Pickfords Travel Service | en | KPA 47/06, 5 | |
1934.10.19 | < | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 6 | |
1934.10.24 | < | Oszkár Jászi? | en | KPA 47/06, 7-8 | |
1934.10.25 | < | Pickfords Travel Service | en | KPA 47/06, 9 | |
1934.10.29 | < | Pickfords Travel Service | en | KPA 47/06, 10-11 | |
1934.10.30 | > | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 12-13 | |
1934.11.02 | > | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 14-15 | |
1934.11.12 | < | Pickfords Travel Service | en | KPA 47/06, 16 | |
1934.11.14 | > | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 17 | |
1934.11.16 | > | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 18 | |
1934.11.17 | < | Pickfords Travel Service | en | KPA 47/06, 19 | |
1934.11.19 | < | The Institute of International Education to Oszkár Jászi | en | KPA 47/06, 20 | |
1934.11.21 | > | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 21 | |
1934.11.28 | < | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 22-23 | |
1934.11.28 | < | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 22-23 | |
1934.11.28 | > | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 24-25 | |
1934.11.30 | > | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 27 | |
1934.12.03 | > | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 28-29 | |
1934.12.04 | < | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 30-31 | |
1934.12.11 | < | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 32-33 | |
1934.12.21 | < | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 39 | |
1934.12.27 | < | Oszkár Jászi | en | KPA 47/06, 40 | |
1934.12.27 | < | The Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/06, 41-43 | |
1937-1938 | > | Michael Polanyi | de | MPP | |
1938.08.26 | > | Felix and Adele Schafer | de | KPA 18/34, 5-6 | |
1938.10.10 | > | Adele Schafer | de | KPA 18/34, 7 | |
1938.11.09 | > | Adele Schafer | de | KPA 18/34, 8-9 | |
1938.12.20 | > | Adele Schafer | de | KPA 18/34, 12-20 | |
1939.01.17 | > | Adele Schafer | de | KPA 18/34, 10-11 | |
1940.08.01 | < | A.D. Lindsay | en | KPA 47/10, 3-4 | |
1941.01.12 | = | Jakob Marschak to Robert D. Leigh | en | KPA 47/11, 1 | |
1941.01.20 | < | Robert D. Leigh | en | KPA 47/11, 3-4 | |
1941.01.20 | < | Jack B. Condliffe | en | KPA 47/11, 5 | |
1941.01.20 | < | Jack B. Condliffe | en | KPA 47/11, 6 | |
1941.01.21 | < | Jakob Marschak to Robert D. Leigh | en | KPA 47/11, 7-8 | |
1941.01.27 | < | Jakob Marschak | en | KPA 47/11, 10 | |
1941.01.29 | < | Jakob Marschak | en | KPA 47/11, 11 | |
1941.01.29 | > | Jakob Marschak | en | KPA 47/11, 12-13 | |
1941.07.26 | > | Ilona | en | KPA 59/05, 1-6 | |
1941.08.22 | > | Michael Polanyi | en | MPP? | |
1941.09.11 | > | Ilona | hu | KPA 59/08, 10-13 | |
1941.12.05 | < | John Foster Dulles | en | KPA 47/11, 36 | |
1943.01.23 | < | x | U.S. Office of Education - Washington | en | KPA 47/13, 1 |
1943.01.26 | < | Jack B. Condliffe | University of California | en | KPA 47/13, 2 |
1943.01.27 | < | Stephen Duggan | Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/13, 3 |
1943.02.18 | < | Edgar J. Fisher | Institute of International Education | en | KPA 47/13, 4 |
1943.03.01 | > | Oszkár Jászi | en | Quoted in Litván 1991, 259 | |
1943.03.18 | < | Barbara Hayes | British Information Services | en | KPA 47/13, 5 |
1943.03.25 | > | Mr. Cuningham | en | KPA 47/13, 6 | |
1943.04.03 | < | Barbara Hayes | British Information Services | en | KPA 47/13, 7 |
1943.04.07 | < | Barbara Hayes | The Macmillan Company | en | KPA 47/13, 8 |
1943.04.09 | < | Barbara Hayes | The Macmillan Company | en | KPA 47/13, 9 |
1943.04.10 | < | J. King Gordon | Farrar & Rinehart | en | KPA 47/13, 10 |
1943.04.10 | < | Barbara Hayes | British Information Services | en | KPA 47/13, 11 |
1943.04.10 | > | Eunice Lisowski | en | KPA 47/13, 12-13 | |
1943.04.15 | < | Stanley M. Rinehart | Farrar & Rinehart | en | KPA 47/13, 15 |
1943.05.04 | < | Katherine Aikins | British Information Services | en | KPA 47/13, 14 |
1943.05.04 | < | J. King Gordon | Farrar & Rinehart | en | KPA 47/13, 16 |
1943.05.07 | > | Gordon X | en | KPA 47/13, 17-18 | |
1943.05.07 | > | Joseph H. Willits | en | KPA 47/13, 19 | |
1943.05.10 | < | J. King Gordon | Farrar & Rinehart | en | KPA 47/13, 20 |
1943.05.24 | < | Ann Harder | McFarland High School | en | KPA 47/13, 21 |
1943.06.27 | < | ? | en | KPA 47/13, 22-23 | |
1943.07.05 | < | Manon E. Stanword | en | KPA 47/13, 24-25 | |
1943.07.14 | = | Oszkár Jászi to Mr. Aldor | en | KPA 47/13, 26 | |
1943.08.03 | < | Robert D. Leigh | en | KPA 47/13, 27-30 | |
1943.08.05 | < | Sheana | Ministry of Information (London) | en | KPA 47/13, 31 |
1943.08.05 | < | Oszkár Jászi | hu | KPA 47/13, 32-33 | |
1943.08.07 | = | From F. Aldor to Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 47/13, 34 | |
1943.08.13 | = | From Michael Polanyi to F. Aldor | en | KPA 47/13, 35 | |
1943.08.17 | < | Charlotte W. Cole | en | KPA 47/13, 36-39 | |
1943.08.18 | < | Reicha Jászi | en | KPA 47/13, 40-41 | |
1943.09.16 | < | L. K. Hindworth | University of Oxford (Delegacy of Extra-Mural Studies) | en | KPA 47/13, 42-43 |
1943.09.17 | < | Telegram from X | en | KPA 47/13, 44 | |
1943.09.17 | < | From Sheana | Ministry of Information (London) | en | KPA 47/13, 45 |
1943.09.17 | < | E. E. Cartwright | Oxford University | en | KPA 47/13, 46-47 |
1943.09.23 | < | From Sheana | Ministry of Information (London) | en | KPA 47/13, 48 |
1943.09.28 | < | X | Harper & Brothers | en | KPA 47/13, 49-50 |
1943.09.xx | > | Kenneth Muir | Harpers Magazine | en | KPA 47/13, 95-96 |
1943.10.05 | < | X | Morley College | en | KPA 47/13, 51 |
1943.10.08 | < | [[From {Bob Cotton} (8 October 1943)|{Bob Cotton}]] | University of London | en | KPA 47/13, 52-53 |
1943.10.10 | > | Mrs B. Wootton | en | KPA 47/13, 54-56 | |
1943.10.10 | < | Doris Drucker | en | KPA 47/13, 57-58 | |
1943.10.10 | < | Peter Drucker | Bennington College | en | KPA 47/13, 59-62 |
1943.10.12 | < | L. K. Hindwarsh | University of Oxford | en | KPA 47/13, 63 |
1943.10.13 | > | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/08, 2 | |
1943.10.14 | < | X | The Friend of the New Democratic Hungary | hu | KPA 47/13, 64 |
1943.10.18 | < | Horst Mendershausen | Bennington College | en | KPA 47/13, 65-68 |
1943.10.19 | < | Böszi | hu | KPA 47/13, 69-72 | |
1943.10.25 | > | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/08, 3 | |
1943.11.01 | > | Oszkár Jászi | en | KPA 47/13, 73-76 | |
1943.11.05 | < | X | Nuffield College | en | KPA 47/13, 77 |
1943.11.08 | < | X | Bennington College | en | KPA 47/13, 78-79 |
1943.11.13 | > | G.D.H. Cole | en | KPA 47/13, 80-81 | |
1943.11.16 | = | Ilona Duczyńska | en | KPA 47/13, 82-85[1] | |
1943.11.25 | < | Horst Mendershausen | Bennington College | en | KPA 47/13, 86-87 |
1943.12.07 | < | X | hu | KPA 47/13, 88 | |
1943.12.13 | > | Oszkár Jászi | en | KPA 47/13, 89-90 | |
1943.xx.xx | < | Kenneth Muir | en | KPA 47/13, 92-94 | |
1943.12.28 | > | Telegram from X | en | KPA 47/13, 91 | |
1944.01.09 | < | R.W. Seton-Watson | en | KPA 47/14, 1 | |
1944.01.27 | < | J. King Gordon (Farrar & Rinehart) | en | KPA 47/14, 2 | |
1944.02.06 | < | Kurt/Hart ? | en | KPA 47/14, 3-7 | |
1944.02.15 | < | Oszkár Jászi | en | KPA 47/14, 10 | |
1944.03.10 | > | Michael Polanyi | en | MPP 17/11 | |
1944.03.16 | < | John X | en | KPA 47/14, 10 | |
1944.04.16 | < | Peter Drucker (?) | en | KPA 47/14, 22-25 | |
1944.04.18 | < | J. King Gordon (The Nation) | en | KPA 47/14, 26 | |
1944.05.06 | > | Michael Polanyi | en | MPP 17/11 | |
1944.05.19 | < | Kenneth Ingram | en | KPA 47/14, 37-38 | |
1944.05.22 | > | G.D.H. Cole | en | KPA 47/14, 39-40 | |
1944.05.23 | < | R.H. Tawney | en | KPA 47/14, 41-42 | |
1944.05.24 | < | A.D. Lindsay | en | KPA 47/14, 43 | |
1944.06.05 | < | Karl Mannheim | en | KPA 47/14, 49-50[2] | |
1944.06.12 | < | Peter Drucker(?) from Bennington College | en | KPA 47/14, 52-53 | |
1944.07.15 | > | A.D. Lindsay | en | KPA 47/14, 56-62 | |
1944.08.17 | > | Taylor | en | 47/14, 69-70 | |
1944.08.19 | < | R.H. Tawney | en | 47/14, 73-74 | |
1944.11.27 | > | E.H. Carr | en | 47/14, 89-90 | |
1944.12.06 | > | Mihály Károlyi | hu | POLANYI 2016, 220 | |
1946.04.15 | > | Mihály Károlyi | hu | POLANYI 2016, 220-224 | |
1946.05.15 | > | Oszkár Jászi | hu | POLANYI 2016, 224-225 | |
1946.10.25 | > | Endre Havas | hu | POLANYI 2016, 226-227 | |
1947.02.11 | > | Ilona Duczyńska | hu | KPA 59/08, 10-13 | |
1947.03.20 | > | Ilona Duczyńska | en | KPA 59/08, 28-32 | |
1947.06.15 | > | Irene and Donald Grant | en | KPA 56/13, 29-32 | |
1947.08.09 | > | Ilona Duczyńska | en | KPA 59/08, 127-128 | |
1947.09.17 | > | Ilona Duczyńska (2 letters) | en | KPA 59/08, 210-223 | |
1947.09.19 | > | Ilona Duczyńska | en | KPA 59/08, 236-238 | |
1947.09.20 | > | Ilona Duczyńska | en | KPA 59/08, 242-249 | |
1947.09.23 | > | Ilona Duczyńska | en | KPA 59/08, 253-258 | |
1947.09.24 | > | Ilona Duczyńska | en | KPA 59/08, 260-261 | |
1948?.01.27 | < | Ilona Duczyńska | en | KPA 58/09, 18 | |
1948.09.09 | < | Felix Schafer | en | KPA 58/10, 3-7 | |
1949.08.27 | > | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/05, 100-101 | |
1950.11.07 | > | Oszkár Jászi | hu | KPA 48/05, 14 | |
1950.10.27 | > | Oszkár Jászi | hu | POLANYI 2016, 227-230 | |
1952.01.10. | > | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 48/07, 1 | |
1952.01.10. | > | Arthur | en | KPA 48/07, 2 | |
1952.01.16. | < | James W. Angell | en | KPA 48/07, 3 | |
1952.01.22. | < | Walter C. Neale | en | KPA 48/07, 4-5 | |
1952.01.29. | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 48/07, 6 | |
1952.02.11. | < | Walter C. Neale | en | KPA 48/07, 9-10 | |
1952.02.12. | > | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 48/07, 7 | |
1952.02.29. | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 48/07, 11-18 | |
1952.03.01. | < | Magda Polanyi | en | KPA 48/07, 24 | |
1952.03.14. | < | F.S.C Northrop | en | KPA 48/07, 25 | |
1952.03.18. | < | Walter Coutu | en | KPA 48/07, 26 | |
1952.03.21. | > | P. Narcier | en | KPA 48/07, 27 | |
1952.03.30. | < | Scott Keyes | en | KPA 48/07, 28 | |
1952.04.08. | < | Richard Thurnwald | en | KPA 48/07, 29 | |
1952.04.16. | < | George Woodard | en | KPA 48/07, 31 | |
1952.04.16. | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 48/07, 32 | |
1952.04.17. | < | Olive ? | en | KPA 48/07, 33 | |
1952.04.19. | > | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 48/07, 34-36 | |
1952.04.24. | > | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 48/07, 37 | |
1952.04.26. | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 48/07, 38 | |
1952.04.29. | < | William Vickrey | en | KPA 48/07, 39 | |
1952.05.05. | < | Charlotte W. Cole | en | KPA 48/07, 40 | |
1952.05.16. | < | P. Thomassey | fr | KPA 48/07, 41 | |
1952.05.18. | < | Murray E. Polakoff | en | KPA 48/07, 42-44 | |
1952.06.21. | < | ??? | en | KPA 48/07, 45-46 | |
1952.07.22. | < | Char | en | KPA 48/07, 47-48 | |
1952.11.10. | < | Miriam Hussey | en | KPA 48/07, 49 | |
1952.11.22. | > | Richard Harpers | en | KPA 48/07, 50 | |
1952.12.03. | > | Richard Harpers | en | KPA 48/07, 51 | |
1952.12.08. | > | Leo Oppenheim | en | KPA 48/07, 52-54 | |
1952.12.10. | > | ??? | en | KPA 48/07, 55-56 | |
1952.12.12. | > | Richard Harpers | en | KPA 48/07, 57 | |
1952.??.??. | > | Edward A. Shils | en | KPA 48/07, 58-59 | |
1952.??.??. | < | Edward A. Shils | en | KPA 48/07, 60 | |
1953.01.06 | < | Ranald Hobbs (Rinehart) | en | KPA 49/01, 1 | |
1953.02.18 | < | Ranald Hobbs (Rinehart) | en | KPA 49/01, 13 | |
1953.03.22 | < | Donald Grant? | en | KPA 49/01, 39-40 | |
1953.05.19 | < | Louis Finkelstein (The Jewish Theological Seminary of America) | en | KPA 49/01, 62-63 | |
1953.06.19 | < | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/01, 82-83 | |
1953.06.23 | > | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/01, 87-88 | |
1953.06.30 | < | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/01, 93 | |
1953.07.05 | > | Conrad Arensberg | en | KPA 49/01, 99-100 | |
1953.07.11 | > | Conrad M. Arensberg | en | KPA 49/01, 105-109 | |
1953.07.13 | > | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/01, 110 | |
1953.07.29 | < | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/01, 128-129 | |
1953?.??.? | < | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/01, 134 | |
1953.08.14 | < | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 19 | |
1953.08.18 | < | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 24 | |
1953.08.20 | < | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 29 | |
1953.08.20 | < | K. C. Yeh | en | KPA 49/02, 30 | |
1953.08.21 | > | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 36-37 | |
1953.08.22 | > | Moses Finley | en | KPA 49/02, 38-47 | |
1953.08.25 | < | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 53-54+56 | |
1953.09.05 | < | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 67-68 | |
1953.09.12 | < | Moses Finley | en | KPA 49/02, 73 | |
1953.09.12 | > | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 74-75 | |
1953.09.21 | > | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 86 | |
1953.09.28 | > | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 89-90 | |
1953.10.11 | < | Moses Finley | en | KPA 49/02, 100-101 | |
1953.10.13 | < | Moses Finley | en | KPA 49/02, 102 | |
1953.10.18 | > | Moses Finley | en | KPA 49/02, 105 | |
1953.10.22 | < | Moses Finley | en | KPA 49/02, 114 | |
1953.11.11 | < | Moses Finley | en | KPA 49/02, 128-129 | |
1953.12.03 | < | Michael Polanyi | en | MPP | |
1953.12.04 | > | Richard Thurnwald | en | KPA 49/02, 151 | |
1953? | > | Rosemary Arnold? | en | KPA 49/01, 130 | |
1953.09? | > | Rosemary Arnold | en | KPA 49/02, 161 | |
1955.17.02 | > | To Robert Merton | en | Robert Merton Papers 68/07[3] | |
1955.04.28 | < | Felix Schafer | en | KPA 58/10, 20-21 | |
1955.05.22 | < | Marshall (Sahlins?) | en | KPA 49/04, 79-82 | |
1955.19.07 | > | To Michael | en | ||
1955.21.07 | > | To Conrad Arensberg | en | ||
1955.26.07 | > | To David Landes | en | ||
1955.15.11 | > | To Robert Merton | en | Robert Merton Papers 68/07[4] | |
1955.07.26 | > | David Landes | en | KPA 49/04, 118-119 | |
1955.08.18 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/04, 131-132 | |
1955.09.14 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/04, 140 | |
1955.10.04 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/04, 166-167 | |
1955.12.17 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/04, 212-218 | |
1956.02.29 | < | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/08, 23 | |
1956.02.29 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 36 | |
1956.03.02 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 46-47 | |
1956.04.10 | > | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 63 | |
1956.04.30 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 75-76 | |
1956.05.29 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 86-87 | |
1956.06.26 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 103-105 | |
1956.07.10 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 112-117 | |
1956.07.17 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 119 | |
1956.10.15 | < | Felix Schafer | en | KPA 58/10, 24-26 | |
1956.11.26 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 164 | |
1956.12.06 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 171 | |
1956.12.10 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 173 | |
1956.12.28 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 49/05, 183 | |
1957 | > | Felix Schafer | en | KPA 58/09, 1-5 | |
1957.12.05 | > | Robert McIver | en | KPA 50/01, 224-225 & 249-250 | |
1958.01.05 | > | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/08, 31-33 | |
1958.01.06 | > | Beatrice de Waard | de | KPA 30/02, 3 | |
1958.01.30 | > | Conrad Arensberg | en | KPA 50/02, 30 | |
1958.01.31 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | ???[5] | |
1958.02.01 | < | Harry Pearson | en | KPA 50/02, 33 | |
1958.02.09 | < | Donald Grant | en | KPA 50/02, 36-37 | |
1958.02.11 | < | Paul Medow | en | KPA 50/02, 38-41 | |
1958.02.14 | > | Norman S. Buchanan (The Rockefeller Foundation) | en | KPA 50/02, 42-49 | |
1958.02.19 | > | Paul Medow | en | KPA 50/02, 55 | |
1958.02.19 | < | George Dalton[6] | en | KPA 50/02, 52-54+56-58 | |
1958.02.24 | < | Toronto General Hospital (Department of Radiotherapy and Ontario Cancer Institute) | en | KPA 50/02, 59 | |
1958.02.25 | < | Dallas W. Smythe (University of Illinois+Urbana) | en | KPA 50/02, 60 | |
1958.02.26 | < | Norman S. Buchanan (The Rockefeller Foundation) | en | KPA 50/02, 61 | |
1958.03.01 | < | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/06, 60 | |
1958.03.05 | < | Conrad Arensberg | en | KPA 50/02, 66 | |
1958.03.05 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 50/02, 67-68 | |
1958.05.08 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 50/02, 112 | |
1958.05.16 | < | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/06, 62 | |
1958.09.26 | > | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 50/03, 51 | |
1958.10.22 | = | Abraham Rotstein to George Dalton | en | KPA 50/03, 124 | |
1958.10.27 | = | From George Dalton to Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 50/03, 128-130 | |
1958.10.31 | = | Abraham Rotstein to George Dalton | en | KPA 50/03, 132 | |
1958.11.15 | = | From an unknown Hungarian addressee to Ilona | en | KPA 50/02, 50-51 | |
1958.11.16 | < | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/06, 79 | |
1958.12.12 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | KPA 50/03, 211 | |
1959.01.03 | > | Thomas A. Bledsoe | en | KPA 50/04, 11 | |
1959.02.03 | > | George Dalton | en | KPA 50/04, 44-49 | |
1959.02.15 | < | Felix Schafer | en | KPA 58/10, 24-26 | |
1959.06.17 | = | Abraham Rotstein to George Dalton | en | KPA 50/04, 187-188 | |
1959.06.17 | = | Abraham Rotstein to Paul Medow | en | KPA 51/01, 44 | |
1959.10.21 | > | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/08, 34-36 | |
1960.04.24 | > | György Heltai | hu | POLANYI 2016, 231-232 | |
1960.05.14 | < | Michael Polanyi | en | 57/07, 9 | |
1960.10.01 | < | Abraham Rotstein | en | 51/04, 29 | |
1960.11.07 | > | George Dalton | en | 51/04, 87 | |
1961.03.30 | > | Istvan Meszaros | hu | POLANYI 2016, 232-236 | |
1961.04.24 | > | Editors of Új Látóhatár | hu | POLANYI 2016, 236-237 | |
1961.04.24 | > | Istvan Meszaros | hu | POLANYI 2016, 237-238 | |
1961.05.28 | > | George Dalton | en | 52/01, 58-60 | |
1961.07.22 | < | George Dalton | en | 52/01, 118-120 | |
1962.12.02 | > | “Biographical notes” to Kari Polanyi-Levitt | en | 59/02 | |
1962.12.03 | < | Michael Polanyi | en | 57/07, 45-46 | |
1962.12.21 | < | Michael Polanyi | en | 57/07, 47-48 | |
1963.01.xx | > | Kari Polanyi-Levitt | en | 59/02, 40-41 | |
1963.05.27 | > | György Lukács | hu | POLANYI 2016, 238-239 | |
1963.10.17 | < | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/07, 53 | |
1964.01.25 | > | György Lukács | hu | POLANYI 2016, 239 ↑ |
Without date
Correspondent | Lge | KPA / Src | |
---|---|---|---|
> | Michael Polanyi | en | Michael Polanyi Papers |
< | Michael Polanyi | en | KPA 57/05, 169 |
> | Beatrice de Waard | de | KPA 47/05 ↑ |