Fragments of Draft Manuscripts in German (1919-1922): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[02/02#Die_richtige_Weise_sich_gegen.C3.BCber_der_Zukunft_zu_verhalten|Die richtige Weise sich gegenüber der Zukunft zu verhalten]] | | [[02/02#Die_richtige_Weise_sich_gegen.C3.BCber_der_Zukunft_zu_verhalten|Die richtige Weise sich gegenüber der Zukunft zu verhalten]] | ||
| 02/02 | | [[02/02]] | ||
| 31-36 | | 31-36 | ||
| 67-71 | | 67-71 | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wissenschaftlich Politik ohne Skepsis und die Privilegien der Soziologie | | [[02/03#Die_Wissenschaft_von_der_Zukunft_.281.29|Wissenschaftlich Politik ohne Skepsis und die Privilegien der Soziologie]] | ||
| [[02/03]] | | [[02/03]] | ||
| 18-24 | | 18-24 | ||
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eine historische Analogie | | [[02/03#Eine_historische_Analogie|Eine historische Analogie]] | ||
| 02/03 | | [[02/03]] | ||
| 25-29 | | 25-29 | ||
| 46-47<ref>”Pages 17 and 19 of the transcript are missing.”</ref> | | 46-47<ref>”Pages 17 and 19 of the transcript are missing.”</ref> | ||
Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| … der Soziologie betrifft, so ist es ein auffallende, wenn auch wenig bemerkte Tatsache… | | [[02/03#.E2.80.A6_der_Soziologie_betrifft.2C_so_ist_es_ein_auffallende.2C_wenn_auch_wenig_bemerkte_Tatsache.E2.80.A6|… der Soziologie betrifft, so ist es ein auffallende, wenn auch wenig bemerkte Tatsache…]] | ||
| 02/03 | | [[02/03]] | ||
| 48-52 | | 48-52 | ||
| 73 | | 73 | ||
Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Die richtige Weise sich gegenüber der S. zu verhalten | | [[02/03#Die_richtige_Weise_sich_gegen.C3.BCber_der_S._zu_verhalten|Die richtige Weise sich gegenüber der S. zu verhalten]] | ||
| [[02/03]] | | [[02/03]] | ||
| 53-57 | | 53-57 | ||
Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ? | | [[02/03#Soll_unsere_Politik_eine_utopische_sein.3F|Soll unsere Politik eine utopische sein?]] | ||
| [[02/03]] | |||
| 58-59 | |||
| 82- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 58-63 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[02/03#.3F|?]] | |||
| [[02/03]] | | [[02/03]] | ||
| 61-62 | | 61-62 | ||
Line 277: | Line 287: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ? | | [[02/03#Soll_unsere_Politik_eine_unwissenschaftliche_sein.3F|Soll unsere Politik eine unwissenschaftliche sein?]] | ||
| [[02/03]] | | [[02/03]] | ||
| 63-66 | | 63-66 | ||
Line 287: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[02/03#Reformistische_oder_revolution.C3.A4re_Politik.3F|Reformistische oder revolutionäre Politik?]] | ||
| [[02/03]] | | [[02/03]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 307: | Line 307: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[02/03#Zusammenfassung|Zusammenfassung]] | ||
| [[02/03]] | | [[02/03]] | ||
| 71-72 | | 71-72 | ||
Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[02/04#Die_Wissenschaft_von_der_Zukunft_.282.29|Die Wissenschaft von der Zukunft (1)]] | ||
| [[02/04]] | | [[02/04]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[02/04#Die_neue_Gefahr|Die neue Gefahr]] | ||
| [[02/04]] | | [[02/04]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Unsere Ablehnung der wissenschaftlichen Politik…]] | | [[02/05#Unsere_Ablehnung_der_wissenschaftlichen_Politik.E2.80.A6|Unsere Ablehnung der wissenschaftlichen Politik…]] | ||
| [[02/05]] | | [[02/05]] | ||
| 1-15 | | 1-15 | ||
Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Unser kleine Schrift…]] | | [[02/06#Unser_kleine_Schrift_entspringt_aus_folgender_Gesinnung|Unser kleine Schrift…]] | ||
| [[02/06]] | |||
| 01 | |||
| 06 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[02/06#.E2.80.A6Menschen.2C_wie_sie_zuleben_haben_und_handelten_auch_nach_diesem_ihrem_Wissen.E2.80.A6|…Menschen, wie sie zuleben haben und handelten auch nach diesem ihrem Wissen…]] | |||
| [[02/06]] | |||
| 02 | |||
| 07 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[02/06#.E2.80.A6Krieg_und_Revolution_sind_gro.C3.9Fe_.C3.9Cbel.E2.80.A6|…Krieg und Revolution sind große Übel…]] | |||
| [[02/06]] | |||
| 03 | |||
| 08-09 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[02/06#Es_entspringt_der_verworrenen_Lebensanschauung_der_Kommunisten|Es entspringt der verworrenen Lebensanschauung der Kommunisten]] | |||
| [[02/06]] | |||
| 04 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[02/06#Gewiss_geht_der_Wunsch_der.E2.80.A6|Gewiss geht der Wunsch der…]] | |||
| [[02/06]] | | [[02/06]] | ||
| | | 05 | ||
| | | 11-12 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 21:50, 3 April 2018
Text(s) Polanyi wanted to write
Name | English Name | Quoted in |
---|---|---|
“Gegen die wissenschaftliche Politik” | Against the Scientific Politic | Dale 2016a, 64: “He was gaining confidence that his manuscript would shortly be publishable, he was able to spend some months convalescing in the Alpine resort of Semmering and in Reichenau, and his quarters in Vienna were, at least, 'very comfortable'.” |
“Behemoth” | Baum 1996, 20-24; Gomez 2008, §13: “'The Behemoth' [01/53, 02/01, 02/02 and 02/03] was written in German by Polanyi while he was in frail health and still recovering from the horrors of the Russian front. It is a journey into the discovery of the origins of human suffering, a theme that permeated his discourse on the ethical foundations of human thought and action” | |
„Die Lehre vom Lebensweg" | The science of (choosing his) way of life | Baum 1996, 23: “In a small, incomplete manuscript from the same period, entitled "Die Lehre vom Lebensweg," Polanyi explored his own ethical understanding of human existence.” |