English Period (1934-1946): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→1936) |
(→1934) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Document | ! Document | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="57"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| xx.03. | | xx.03. | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| 27.06. | | 27.06. | ||
| “[[Marxism re-stated]]” | | “[[Marxism re-stated]]” | ||
|- | |||
| 26.06. | |||
| [[From the Editor of The Manchester Guardian (26 June 1934)|From the Editor of ''The Manchester Guardian'']] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.08. | | 01.08. | ||
Line 80: | Line 83: | ||
| xx.09. | | xx.09. | ||
| „[[Wo hält Sowjetrussland?]]” <small>[Where does Soviet Russia hold?]</small> | | „[[Wo hält Sowjetrussland?]]” <small>[Where does Soviet Russia hold?]</small> | ||
|- | |||
| 29.09. | |||
| [[From Pickfords Travel Service (29 September 1934)|Pickfords Travel Service]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| xx.10. | | xx.10. | ||
| „[[Labour a Southport]]” | | „[[Labour a Southport]]” | ||
|- | |||
| 19.10. | |||
| [[From Institute of International Education (19 October 1934)|From the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24.10. | |||
| [[From Oszkár Jászi (24 October 1934)|From Oszkár Jászi?]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25.10. | |||
| [[From Pickfords Travel Service (25 October 1934)|From Pickfords Travel Service]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29.10. | |||
| [[From Pickfords Travel Service (29 October 1934)|From Pickfords Travel Service]] | |||
|- | |||
| .30.10 | |||
| [To the [Institute of International Education (30 October 1934)|To the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| xx.11. | | xx.11. | ||
Line 89: | Line 110: | ||
| xx.11. | | xx.11. | ||
| „[[Die Liberalen für Empirehandel]]” <small>[The Liberals for Empire Trade]</small> | | „[[Die Liberalen für Empirehandel]]” <small>[The Liberals for Empire Trade]</small> | ||
|- | |||
| 02.11. | |||
| [[To the Institute of International Education (2 November 1934)|To the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12.11. | |||
| [[From Pickfords Travel Service (12 November 1934)|From Pickfords Travel Service]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14.11 | |||
| [[To the Institute of International Education (14 November 1934)|To to the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16.11. | |||
| [[To the Institute of International Education (16 November 1934)|To the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17.11. | |||
| [[From Pickfords Travel Service (17 November 1934)|From Pickfords Travel Service]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19.11. | |||
| [[From Institute of International Education to Oszkár Jászi (19 November 1934)|From the Institute of International Education to Oszkár Jászi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21.11. | |||
| [[To the Institute of International Education (19 November 1934)|To the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28.11. | |||
| [[From the Institute of International Education (28 November 1934)|From the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28.11. | |||
| [[From the Institute of International Education (28 November 1934)|From the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28.11. | |||
| [[To the Institute of International Education (28 November 1934)|To the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30.11. | |||
| [[To the Institute of International Education (30 November 1934)|To the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 03.12. | |||
| [[To the Institute of International Education (3 December 1934)|To the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 04.12. | |||
| [[From the Institute of International Education (4 December 1934)|From the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11.12. | |||
| [[To the Institute of International Education (11 December 1934)|To the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21.12. | |||
| [[From the Institute of International Education (21 December 1934)|From the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27.12. | |||
| [[From Oszkár Jászi (27 December 1934)|From Oszkár Jászi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27.12. | |||
| [[From the Institute of International Education (27 December 1934)|From the Institute of International Education]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Letter from Joseph Needham (1934)|From Joseph Needham]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 01:18, 2 October 2017
Key : “Name” or „Name”: article; Name: book; (Name): draft article; (Name): draft book; 'Name': Speech or Conference; <Name>: Plan; To {Personal Name}: letter
1934
1935
Polanyi's Life | Date | Document |
---|---|---|
Polanyi is in the USA | 17.02. | Fascism and Christian Ideals (Lecture in United Church) |
18.02. | Deadlock (Parkville, Park College) | |
19.02. | Fascism and Christian Ideals (Parkville, Mo.) | |
22.03. | The Youth Movement in Europe (Danville, Ky.) | |
31.03. | Fascism and Christian Ideals in Europe (Asheville) | |
xx.xx | Christianity and the Social Revolution (w/ LEWIS John et KITCHIN Donald K. (dir.)) | |
“The Essence of Fascism” | ||
xx.06. | „England in Europa” | |
xx.06. | „Roosevelt im Verfassungskampf” [Roosevelt in the constitutional Struggle] | |
xx.08. | „Amerika im Schmelztiegel” [America in the Melting Pot] | |
xx.08. | „England, die Völkerbundmacht” [England, the League of Nations] | |
xx.08. | „Abessinischer Konflikt” [Abyssinian Conflict] | |
xx.10. | „Der Suez-Kanal” | |
xx.10. | „England und der abessinische Krieg” [England and the Abyssinian War] | |
„London: Englands Wahlen” [London: England's Elections] | ||
„London: Markstein 1935” |
1936
Polanyi's Life | Date | Document |
---|---|---|
xx.01. | „Roosevelt im Kampf” [Roosevelt in the Fight] | |
xx.02. | „T.V.A. – Ein amerikanisches Wirtschaftsexperiment” [T.V.A. - An American Economic Experiment] | |
xx.03. | „Deutschland und Italien” | |
xx.04. | „Edens Linie” [Eden Line] | |
xx.05. | „Englands außenpolitische Krise” [England's Foreign Policy Crisis] | |
xx.05. | „Englands Abwehr” [England's Defense] | |
xx.06. | „Russischer Verfassungswandel” [Russian Constitutional Change] | |
xx.08. | „Spanien und Frankreich” | |
xx.08. | „Spanische Entscheidungen und die Weltpolitik” [Spanish Decisions and World Politics] | |
xx.08. | “The Nature of the Present World Crisis“ | |
xx.xx | “The Religious Nature of the Crisis” | |
Polanyi is in the USA | 13.10. | The Corporate State |
19.10. | Great Britain's Foreign Policy To-Day | |
03.11. | The Spanish Situation | |
06.11. | A Key to European Politics | |
01.12. | “Observations on Education for Politics in England and the United States” | |
(Marx on Corporatism) | ||
(The Paradox of Freedom) |
1937
1938
Polanyi's Life | Date | Document |
---|---|---|
15.01. | Aus der Woche | |
19.02. | Aus der Woche | |
26.02. | Aus der Woche | |
05.03. | Aus der Woche | |
26.08. | To Felix and Adele Schafer | |
10.10. | To Adele Schafer | |
09.11. | To Adele Schafer | |
20.12. | To Adele Schafer |
1939
1940s
Bennington Interlude (Writing of The Great Transformation: 1941-1943)
1941
Polanyi's Life | Date | Document |
---|---|---|
23.04. | Can Hitlerism solve the World Problem? | |
04.08. | The Essence of Fascism (1941) | |
He spent the night at Drucker's | 26.07. | To Ilona |
22.08. | To Michael | |
(Government and Industry) |
1943 (Until Autumn)
Polanyi's Life | Date | Document |
---|---|---|
01.03.1943 | To Oszkár Jászi | |
xx.03.1943 | “Why make Russia run amok?” | |
Lecture tour in American Universities; he finishes the writing of The Great Transformation.[3] | Summer 1943 |
1943 (Since Autumn)
Polanyi's Life | Date | Document |
---|---|---|
Back to London P. and I. Duczyńska meet Count Károlyi[4] | Autumn |
1944
Polanyi's Life | Date | Document |
---|---|---|
Polanyi spouses become members of the Hungarian Council. P. main role seems to promote cooperation between Károlyi and Communists. | (Towards a New October Revolution in Hungary) | |
(The Meaning of Parliamentary Democracy) | ||
10.03. | To Michael Polanyi | |
P. has finished to write The Great Transformation: he has a copy from the publisher | 06.05. | To Michael Polanyi |
15.07. | To 'Master' | |
17.08. | To Taylor ? | |
??.?? | To Michael Polanyi | |
06.12. | To Mihály Károlyi | |
The Great Transformation[5] | ||
(The Study of Human Institutions (Economic and Social)) |
1945
Polanyi's Life | Date | Document |
---|---|---|
xx.01. | “Universal Capitalism or Regional Planning?” | |
21.07. | “Yogi and Commissar” | |
21.09. | What Kind of Adult Education | |
13.10. | 'Rise and Decline of the Profit Motive' |
1946
Polanyi's Life | Date | Document |
---|---|---|
“A Crossman ellenzék felvonulása” [The Emergence of Crossman Opposition] | ||
15.04. | To Mihály Károlyi | |
“Count Michael Károlyi” | ||
15.05. | To Oszkár Jászi | |
17.09. | “Világkapitalizmus vagy regionális tervgazdaságok” [Universal Capitalism or Regional Planning?] | |
25.10. | To Endre Havas | |
xx.11. | “Adult Education and the Working Class Outlook” |