47/13: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
== Contents == | == Contents == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Date | |||
!class="unsortable"| | |||
! Correspondent | |||
! Organisation | |||
! Lge | |||
! P | |||
|- | |||
|id="1943"|1943.01.23 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From x (23 January 1943)|x]] | |||
| U.S. Office of Education - Washington | |||
| en | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.01.26 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Jack B. Condliffe (26 January 1943)|Jack B. Condliffe]] | |||
| University of California | |||
| en | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.01.27 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Stephen Duggan (27 January 1943)|Stephen Duggan]] | |||
| Institute of International Education | |||
| en | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.02.18 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Edgar J. Fisher (18 February 1943)|Edgar J. Fisher]] | |||
| Institute of International Education | |||
| en | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.03.18 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Barbara Hayes (3 March 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| British Information Services | |||
| en | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.03.25 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Mr. Cuningham (25 March 1943)|Mr. Cuningham]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.03 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Barbara Hayes (3 April 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| British Information Services | |||
| en | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.07 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Charles E. Cunigham (7 April 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| The Macmillan Company | |||
| en | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.09 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Charles E. Cunigham (9 April 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| The Macmillan Company | |||
| en | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From J. King Gordon (10 April 1943)|J. King Gordon]] | |||
| Farrar & Rinehart | |||
| en | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Barbara Hayes (10 April 1943)|Barbara Hayes]] | |||
| British Information Services | |||
| en | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.10 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Eunice Lisowski (10 April 1943)|Eunice Lisowski]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 12-13 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.04.15 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Stanley M. Rinehart (15 April 1943)|Stanley M. Rinehart]] | |||
| Farrar & Rinehart | |||
| en | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.04 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Katherine Aikins (4 May 1943)|Katherine Aikins]] | |||
| British Information Services | |||
| en | |||
| 14 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.04 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From J. King Gordon (5 May 1943)|J. King Gordon]] | |||
| Farrar & Rinehart | |||
| en | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.07 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Gordon X (7 May 1943)|Gordon X]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 17-18 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.07 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Joseph H. Willits (7 May 1943)|Joseph H. Willits]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From J. King Gordon (10 May 1943)|J. King Gordon]] | |||
| Farrar & Rinehart | |||
| en | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.05.24 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Ann Harder (24 May 1943)|Ann Harder]] | |||
| McFarland High School | |||
| en | |||
| 21 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.06.27 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From ? (27 June 1943)|?]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 22-23 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.07.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Manon E. Stanword (5 July 1943)|Manon E. Stanword]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 24-25 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.07.14 | |||
| = | |||
| [[From Oszkár Jászi to Mr. Aldor (14 July 1943)|Oszkár Jászi to Mr. Aldor]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 26 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.03 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Robert D. Leigh (3 August 1943)|Robert D. Leigh]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 27-30 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Sheana (5 August 1943)|Sheana]] | |||
| Ministry of Information (London) | |||
| en | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Oszkár Jászi (6 August 1943)|Oszkár Jászi]] | |||
| | |||
| hu | |||
| 32-33 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.07 | |||
| = | |||
| [[From F. Aldor to Michael Polanyi (7 August 1943)|From F. Aldor to Michael Polanyi]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.13 | |||
| = | |||
| [[From Michael Polanyi to F. Aldor (13 August 1943)|From Michael Polanyi to F. Aldor]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.17 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Charlotte W. Cole (17 August 1943)|Charlotte W. Cole]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 36-39 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.08.18 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Reicha Jászi (18 August 1943)|Reicha Jászi]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 40-41 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.16 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From L. K. Hindworth (16 September 1943)|L. K. Hindworth]] | |||
| University of Oxford (Delegacy of Extra-Mural Studies) | |||
| en | |||
| 42-43 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.17 | |||
| < | |||
| [[Telegram from X (17 September 1943)|Telegram from X]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.17 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Sheana (17 September 1943)|From Sheana]] | |||
| Ministry of Information (London) | |||
| en | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.17 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From E. E. Cartwright (17 September 1943)|E. E. Cartwright]] | |||
| Oxford University | |||
| en | |||
| 46-47 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.23 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Sheana (23 September 1943)|From Sheana]] | |||
| Ministry of Information (London) | |||
| en | |||
| 48 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.28 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (28 September 1943)|X]] | |||
| Harper & Brothers | |||
| en | |||
| 49-50 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.09.xx | |||
| > | |||
| [[To John A. Kouwenhoven (? September 1943)|Kenneth Muir]] | |||
| Harpers Magazine | |||
| en | |||
| 95-96 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (5 October 1943)|X]] | |||
| Morley College | |||
| en | |||
| 51 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.08 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Bob Cotton (?) (8 October 1943)|Bob Cotton (?)]] | |||
| University of London | |||
| en | |||
| 52-53 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.10 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Mrs B. Wootton (10 October 1943)|Mrs B. Wootton]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 54-56 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Doris Drucker (10 October 1943)|Doris Drucker]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 57-58 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.10 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Peter Drucker (11 October 1943)|Peter Drucker]] | |||
| Bennington College | |||
| en | |||
| 59-62 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.12 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From L. K. Hindwarsh (12 October 1943)|L. K. Hindwarsh]] | |||
| University of Oxford | |||
| en | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.14 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (14 October 1943)|X]] | |||
| The Friend of the New Democratic Hungary | |||
| hu | |||
| 64 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.18 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Horst Mendershausen (18 October 1943)|Horst Mendershausen]] | |||
| Bennington College | |||
| en | |||
| 65-68 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.10.19 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Böszi (19 October 1943)|Böszi]] | |||
| | |||
| hu | |||
| 69-72 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.01 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Oszkár Jászi (1 November 1943)|Oszkár Jászi]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 73-76 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.05 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (5 November 1943)|X]] | |||
| Nuffield College | |||
| en | |||
| 77 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.08 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (8 November 1943)|X]] | |||
| Bennington College | |||
| en | |||
| 78-79 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.13 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To G.D.H. Cole (13 November 1943)|G.D.H. Cole]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 80-81 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.16 | |||
| = | |||
| [[From X to Ilona Duczyńska (16 November 1943)|Ilona Duczyńska]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 82-85<ref>Two times.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.11.25 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Horst Mendershausen (25 November 1943)|Horst Mendershausen]] | |||
| Bennington College | |||
| en | |||
| 86-87 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.12.07 | |||
| < | |||
| [[From X (7 December 1943)|X]] | |||
| | |||
| hu | |||
| 88 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.12.13 | |||
| > | |||
| [[To Oszkár Jászi (13 December 1943)|Oszkár Jászi]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 89-90 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.12.28 | |||
| > | |||
| [[Telegram from X (28 December 1943)|Telegram from X]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 91 | |||
|- | |||
| 1943.xx.xx | |||
| < | |||
| [[From Kenneth Muir (? ? 1943)|Kenneth Muir]] | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| 92-94 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:48, 19 September 2018
KPI Description
Title | Correspondence: Karl Polanyi, 1943 |
Author | Polanyi, Karl |
Description | File contains mainly typed correspondence with publishers, the Institute of International Education, the University of Oxford, the University of London, Morley College, colleagues and friends. Also included are typed drafts of letters by Karl Polanyi to Oscar Jászi. The correspondence is in English and Hungarian |
URI | http://hdl.handle.net/10694/163 |
Documents Date | 1943 |
Contents
Date | Correspondent | Organisation | Lge | P | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1943.01.23 | < | x | U.S. Office of Education - Washington | en | 1 |
1943.01.26 | < | Jack B. Condliffe | University of California | en | 2 |
1943.01.27 | < | Stephen Duggan | Institute of International Education | en | 3 |
1943.02.18 | < | Edgar J. Fisher | Institute of International Education | en | 4 |
1943.03.18 | < | Barbara Hayes | British Information Services | en | 5 |
1943.03.25 | > | Mr. Cuningham | en | 6 | |
1943.04.03 | < | Barbara Hayes | British Information Services | en | 7 |
1943.04.07 | < | Barbara Hayes | The Macmillan Company | en | 8 |
1943.04.09 | < | Barbara Hayes | The Macmillan Company | en | 9 |
1943.04.10 | < | J. King Gordon | Farrar & Rinehart | en | 10 |
1943.04.10 | < | Barbara Hayes | British Information Services | en | 11 |
1943.04.10 | > | Eunice Lisowski | en | 12-13 | |
1943.04.15 | < | Stanley M. Rinehart | Farrar & Rinehart | en | 15 |
1943.05.04 | < | Katherine Aikins | British Information Services | en | 14 |
1943.05.04 | < | J. King Gordon | Farrar & Rinehart | en | 16 |
1943.05.07 | > | Gordon X | en | 17-18 | |
1943.05.07 | > | Joseph H. Willits | en | 19 | |
1943.05.10 | < | J. King Gordon | Farrar & Rinehart | en | 20 |
1943.05.24 | < | Ann Harder | McFarland High School | en | 21 |
1943.06.27 | < | ? | en | 22-23 | |
1943.07.05 | < | Manon E. Stanword | en | 24-25 | |
1943.07.14 | = | Oszkár Jászi to Mr. Aldor | en | 26 | |
1943.08.03 | < | Robert D. Leigh | en | 27-30 | |
1943.08.05 | < | Sheana | Ministry of Information (London) | en | 31 |
1943.08.05 | < | Oszkár Jászi | hu | 32-33 | |
1943.08.07 | = | From F. Aldor to Michael Polanyi | en | 34 | |
1943.08.13 | = | From Michael Polanyi to F. Aldor | en | 35 | |
1943.08.17 | < | Charlotte W. Cole | en | 36-39 | |
1943.08.18 | < | Reicha Jászi | en | 40-41 | |
1943.09.16 | < | L. K. Hindworth | University of Oxford (Delegacy of Extra-Mural Studies) | en | 42-43 |
1943.09.17 | < | Telegram from X | en | 44 | |
1943.09.17 | < | From Sheana | Ministry of Information (London) | en | 45 |
1943.09.17 | < | E. E. Cartwright | Oxford University | en | 46-47 |
1943.09.23 | < | From Sheana | Ministry of Information (London) | en | 48 |
1943.09.28 | < | X | Harper & Brothers | en | 49-50 |
1943.09.xx | > | Kenneth Muir | Harpers Magazine | en | 95-96 |
1943.10.05 | < | X | Morley College | en | 51 |
1943.10.08 | < | Bob Cotton (?) | University of London | en | 52-53 |
1943.10.10 | > | Mrs B. Wootton | en | 54-56 | |
1943.10.10 | < | Doris Drucker | en | 57-58 | |
1943.10.10 | < | Peter Drucker | Bennington College | en | 59-62 |
1943.10.12 | < | L. K. Hindwarsh | University of Oxford | en | 63 |
1943.10.14 | < | X | The Friend of the New Democratic Hungary | hu | 64 |
1943.10.18 | < | Horst Mendershausen | Bennington College | en | 65-68 |
1943.10.19 | < | Böszi | hu | 69-72 | |
1943.11.01 | > | Oszkár Jászi | en | 73-76 | |
1943.11.05 | < | X | Nuffield College | en | 77 |
1943.11.08 | < | X | Bennington College | en | 78-79 |
1943.11.13 | > | G.D.H. Cole | en | 80-81 | |
1943.11.16 | = | Ilona Duczyńska | en | 82-85[1] | |
1943.11.25 | < | Horst Mendershausen | Bennington College | en | 86-87 |
1943.12.07 | < | X | hu | 88 | |
1943.12.13 | > | Oszkár Jászi | en | 89-90 | |
1943.12.28 | > | Telegram from X | en | 91 | |
1943.xx.xx | < | Kenneth Muir | en | 92-94 |
- ↑ Two times.