Dale (ed), Karl Polanyi: The Hungarian Writings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| 1909 | | 1909 | ||
| 41-44 | | 41-44 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Preface to Ernst Mach’s The Analysis of Sensations]] | |||
| | |||
| 1910 | |||
| 45-49 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| On the destructive turn | | On the destructive turn | ||
Line 78: | Line 83: | ||
| [[Polgárháború]] | | [[Polgárháború]] | ||
| 1919 | | 1919 | ||
| | | 95-98 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Believing and Unbelieving Politics]] | | [[Believing and Unbelieving Politics]] | ||
| [[Hivö és hitetlen politika]] | | [[Hivö és hitetlen politika]] | ||
| 1921 | | 1921 | ||
| | | 99-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Constitution of socialist Britain | | The Constitution of socialist Britain | ||
| [[A szocialista Nagybritánnia alkotmánya]] | | [[A szocialista Nagybritánnia alkotmánya]] | ||
| 1922 | | 1922 | ||
| | | 108-110 | ||
|- | |||
| H.G. Wells, the socialist | |||
| [[H.G. Wells, a szocialista]] | |||
| 1922 | |||
| 111-114 | |||
|- | |||
| Karl Kautsky and democracy | |||
| [[Karl Kautsky és a demokrácia]] | |||
| 1922 | |||
| 114-117 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Guild Socialism | | Guild Socialism | ||
Line 113: | Line 128: | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
! Pages | ! Pages | ||
|- | |||
| The Clowns of World Peace | |||
| [[A világbéke Dummer August-jai]] | |||
| 1918 | |||
| 129-137 | |||
|- | |||
| New Era | |||
| [[Új idöszámitás]] | |||
| 1922 | |||
| 138-141 | |||
|- | |||
| The Question of War and Peace in Geneva | |||
| [[Háború és béke kérdése Genfben]] | |||
| 1923 | |||
| 143-145 | |||
|- | |||
| Uncle Polly… | |||
| [[Polly bácsi…]] | |||
| 1922 | |||
| 146-148 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The rebirth of democracy | | The rebirth of democracy | ||
Line 123: | Line 158: | ||
| 1922 | | 1922 | ||
| 151-154 | | 151-154 | ||
|- | |||
| H.G. Wells on salvaging civilisation | |||
| [[H.G. Wells, a civilizáció megmentéséről]] | |||
| 1923 | |||
| 155-158 | |||
|- | |||
| The defenders of race of Berlin | |||
| [[A berlini fajvédők]] | |||
| 1923 | |||
| 159-160 | |||
|- | |||
| Whites, blacks and browns | |||
| [[Fehérek, feketék, barnák]] | |||
| 1923 | |||
| 161-162 | |||
|- | |||
| The Emergence of Crossman Opposition | |||
| [[A Crossman ellenzék felvonulása]] | |||
| 1946 | |||
| 163-166 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 133: | Line 188: | ||
!Pges | !Pges | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Radical bourgeois politics | ||
| | | [[Radikális polgári politika]] | ||
| | | 1913 | ||
| 169 | | 169-170 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Magyar Hegemony and the Nationalities | | Magyar Hegemony and the Nationalities | ||
Line 149: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The programme and goals of radicalism: and address to the general assembly of the Radical Party | | The programme and goals of radicalism: and address to the general assembly of the Radical Party | ||
| | | [[A Radikalizmus Programmja és Célja]] | ||
| | | 1918 | ||
| 181-190 | | 181-190 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Radical Party and bourgeois party | | Radical Party and bourgeois party | ||
| | | [[Radikális párt és Polgári párt]] | ||
| | | 1918 | ||
| 191-196 | | 191-196 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Manual and intellectual Labour | ||
| | | [[Fizikai és szellemi munka]] | ||
| | | 1919 | ||
| | | 197-203 | ||
|- | |||
| The Galilei Circle: a balance sheet | |||
| [[A Galilei Kör mérlege]] | |||
| 1929 | |||
| 204-208 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Concealed foreign rule and socialist economics | | Concealed foreign rule and socialist economics | ||
Line 167: | Line 227: | ||
| | | | ||
| 209-210 | | 209-210 | ||
|} | |||
=== Part V: Correspondence === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Correspondant | |||
! Year | |||
!Pges | |||
|- | |||
| Georg Lukacs | |||
| August 1908 | |||
| 213 | |||
|- | |||
| Georg Lukacs | |||
| December 1908 | |||
| 214 | |||
|- | |||
| 'The goal of Hungarian democracy', letter to the editor of ''A Látahár'' | |||
| March 1927 | |||
| 219 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 176: | Line 255: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:11, 1 May 2017
DALE Gareth (ed), Karl Polanyi: The Hungarian Writings, Manchester University Press, 239 p.
Translations by Adam Fabry.
References:
- Polanyi 2016
- Dale 2016b (introduction)
Table of Contents
Part I: Religion, metaphysics and ethics
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pages |
---|---|---|---|
Culture - pseudo-culture | Kultura – ákultura | 1909 | 41-44 |
Preface to Ernst Mach’s The Analysis of Sensations | 1910 | 45-49 | |
On the destructive turn | A destruktiv irányról | 1911 | 50-54 |
Speech on the Meaning of Conviction | Beszéd a meggyözödésröl | 1913 | 55-59 |
A Lesson learned | Tanulság | 1913 | 60-63 |
The calling of a generation | A mai nemzedék hitvatása | 1918 | 64-73 |
Oration to the Youth of the Galilei Circle | Szózat a Galilei Kör ifjúgához | 1919 | 74-78 |
The Resurrection of Jesus | Jézus feltámadása | 1923 | 79-80 |
Part II: Political ideas and ideologies
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pages |
---|---|---|---|
The crisis of our Ideologies | Nézeteink válsága | 1909 | 83-85 |
The test of socialism | A szocializmus próbája | 1918 | 86-91 |
Law and Violence | Jo gés erőszak | 1919 | 92-93 |
Civil War | Polgárháború | 1919 | 95-98 |
Believing and Unbelieving Politics | Hivö és hitetlen politika | 1921 | 99-10 |
The Constitution of socialist Britain | A szocialista Nagybritánnia alkotmánya | 1922 | 108-110 |
H.G. Wells, the socialist | H.G. Wells, a szocialista | 1922 | 111-114 |
Karl Kautsky and democracy | Karl Kautsky és a demokrácia | 1922 | 114-117 |
Guild Socialism | A gildszocializmus | 1922 | 118-120 |
Guild and State | Gild és állam | 1923 | 121-122 |
The historical background of the social revolutionaries | A szociálforradalmárok pörének történelmi háttere | 1922 | 123-126 |
Part III: World politics and philosophy of history
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pages |
---|---|---|---|
The Clowns of World Peace | A világbéke Dummer August-jai | 1918 | 129-137 |
New Era | Új idöszámitás | 1922 | 138-141 |
The Question of War and Peace in Geneva | Háború és béke kérdése Genfben | 1923 | 143-145 |
Uncle Polly… | Polly bácsi… | 1922 | 146-148 |
The rebirth of democracy | A demokrácia feltámadása | 1922 | 149-150 |
Titanic Journalism | Titáni publicisztika | 1922 | 151-154 |
H.G. Wells on salvaging civilisation | H.G. Wells, a civilizáció megmentéséről | 1923 | 155-158 |
The defenders of race of Berlin | A berlini fajvédők | 1923 | 159-160 |
Whites, blacks and browns | Fehérek, feketék, barnák | 1923 | 161-162 |
The Emergence of Crossman Opposition | A Crossman ellenzék felvonulása | 1946 | 163-166 |
Part IV: Hungarian Politics
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pges |
---|---|---|---|
Radical bourgeois politics | Radikális polgári politika | 1913 | 169-170 |
Magyar Hegemony and the Nationalities | A magyar hegemonia és a nemzetiségek | 1914 | 171-173 |
Bourgeois radical, socialists and the established opposition | Polgári radikálisok, szocialisták és törtenelmi ellenzék | 1914 | 174-180 |
The programme and goals of radicalism: and address to the general assembly of the Radical Party | A Radikalizmus Programmja és Célja | 1918 | 181-190 |
Radical Party and bourgeois party | Radikális párt és Polgári párt | 1918 | 191-196 |
Manual and intellectual Labour | Fizikai és szellemi munka | 1919 | 197-203 |
The Galilei Circle: a balance sheet | A Galilei Kör mérlege | 1929 | 204-208 |
Concealed foreign rule and socialist economics | Leplezett küluralom és szocialista közgazdaság | 209-210 |
Part V: Correspondence
Correspondant | Year | Pges |
---|---|---|
Georg Lukacs | August 1908 | 213 |
Georg Lukacs | December 1908 | 214 |
'The goal of Hungarian democracy', letter to the editor of A Látahár | March 1927 | 219 |