Dale (ed), Karl Polanyi: The Hungarian Writings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| 1909 | | 1909 | ||
| 41-44 | | 41-44 | ||
|- | |||
| On the destructive turn | |||
| [[A destruktiv irányról]] | |||
| 1911 | |||
| 50-54 | |||
|- | |||
| Speech on the Meaning of Conviction | |||
| [[Beszéd a meggyözödésröl]] | |||
| 1913 | |||
| 55-59 | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Lesson learned]] | |||
| [[Tanulság]] | |||
| 1913 | |||
| 60-63 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The calling of a generation]] | | [[The calling of a generation]] | ||
| | | [[A mai nemzedék hitvatása]] | ||
| | | 1918 | ||
| 64-73 | | 64-73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Oration to the Youth of the Galilei Circle | ||
| | | [[Szózat a Galilei Kör ifjúgához]] | ||
| | | 1919 | ||
| | | 74-78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Resurrection of Jesus | | The Resurrection of Jesus |
Revision as of 00:07, 26 April 2017
DALE Gareth (ed), Karl Polanyi: The Hungarian Writings, Manchester University Press, 239 p.
Translations by Adam Fabry.
References:
- Polanyi 2016
- Dale 2016b (introduction)
Table of Contents
Part I: Religion, metaphysics and ethics
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pages |
---|---|---|---|
Culture - pseudo-culture | Kultura – ákultura | 1909 | 41-44 |
On the destructive turn | A destruktiv irányról | 1911 | 50-54 |
Speech on the Meaning of Conviction | Beszéd a meggyözödésröl | 1913 | 55-59 |
A Lesson learned | Tanulság | 1913 | 60-63 |
The calling of a generation | A mai nemzedék hitvatása | 1918 | 64-73 |
Oration to the Youth of the Galilei Circle | Szózat a Galilei Kör ifjúgához | 1919 | 74-78 |
The Resurrection of Jesus | Jézus feltámadása | 1923 | 79-80 |
Part II: Political ideas and ideologies
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pages |
---|---|---|---|
The test of socialism | 86-91 | ||
Law and Violence | 92-94 | ||
Believing and Unbelieving Politics | 99-107 |
Part III: World politics and philosophy of history
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pages |
---|---|---|---|
The programme and goals of radicalism: and address to the general assembly of the Radical Party | 181-190 | ||
Radical Party and bourgeois party | 191-196 |
Part IV: Hungarian Politics
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pges |
---|---|---|---|
Part V: Correspondence
Correspondant | Year | Pges |
---|---|---|
Georg Lukacs | August 1908 | 213 |
Georg Lukacs | December 1908 | 214 |
'The goal of Hungarian democracy', letter to the editor of A Látahár | March 1927 | 219 |