Austrian-Hungarian Freemasonry

From Karl Polanyi
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Lodges

Lol question mark.png
This page contains question(s)
that we should discuss
in the Talk Page!
Liste Loges AustrianHungarian.jpg
Hungarian Français English Place Year
Árpád Szeged
Columbus Pressburg
Concordia 1871
Cosmos
Corvin Mátyás Budapest
Deák Ferencz Budapest
Demokratia Démocratie Budapest
Eintracht Unité Pressburg (Bratislava)
Egalitas 1871
Eötvös Budapest
Felvidék Neusohl
Freundschaft Amitié Pressburg
Galilei Budapest
Grossmuth Budapest
Könyves Kálmán Bibliothèque Budapest
Haladás Budapest + Debreczen
Hallgatagság Pressburg
Humanitas Pressburg (Bratislava)
Humboldt Budapest
Hungaria Hongrie Budapest
Irenea Karánsebes
Irene Pressburg
Lászlo Király Gross Wardein
Mächstenliebe Sissek
Munka Nagy-Kanizsa
Ósszetartás Arad
Pannoniall Brassó
Philanthropique Mamrnicka (Rumenien)
Phoenix Losoncz
Rákóczi Sátoralja-Ujhely
Régi hivek Budapest
Schiller Schiller Pressburg (Bratislava)
Sokrates Socrate Pressburg
Stella Orientalis Etoile de l’Orient Semlin
Szent-István Budapest
Testvérüles Oedenburg
Unio Klausenburg
Világosság Uj-Pest 1871
z oszlophox z.d.z. Säulen Brassó
Zur Arbeit Pest 1871

Individuals

GreatOrient 1900.jpg
GreatOrient 1909.jpg

Rapid Access: B, D, F, G, K, L, M, R, S, V, W

Name Function[1] Lodge Year
First Name Last Name
Hugó Alexander-Katz Membre d'honneur 1909
Géza Almády Membre du Conseil de l'Ordre 1910
Ludwig Altmann Grand Orateur
Moritz Amstersc Membre d'honneur 1900
Kálmán Bakonyi Chancelier 1900
Grand-Secrétaire 1909
Jules Bárczay 33 d. 1899
Antal Berecz Grand Maître Honoraire[2] 1890-93 / 1899 / 1900
Leopold Berg 2ème Grand Surveillant
Ferencz Berkovits Lászlo Király
Jacob Bethmann Membre Honoraire de la Grande Loge / Ehrenmitglieder der Grossloge 1890-93 + 1900
Mór Bihari I. Grand Surveillant 1909
Hugo Blau Grand-Maître des Cérémonies
Samuel Boczkó Haladás
Árpád Bókay Grand-Maître 1909
Béla Bosányi Grand-Econome 1909
Iván Bosányi Grand-Garde du Temple 1900
Alons Brun Stella Orientalis
Martin Bunzl Grand Aumônier
Béla Csepcsányi Világosság
Albert Deáky Membres d'honneur 1900
Gyula Dókus Rákóczi
Karl Doppler Grand-Maître Adjoint
Ing. Paul Duschnitz Grand Gardien
Friedrich Eckström / Ekström Membre Honoraire de la Grande Loge 1890-93 + 1900
Gyula Elischer Grand-Bibliothécaire 1909
József Ernuszt Grand-Maître adj. 1909
Rezső Fabinyi Membre du Conseil de l'Ordre 1910
Ignácz Fekete Grand-Secrétaire 1900+1909
Vilm. Fink
Róbert Fischer Membre d'honneur 1899/1900
Emil Follinus Membre du Conseil de l'Ordre 1910
Sándor Fraenkel Grand-Orateur remplaçant 1900
Membre du Conseil de l'Ordre 1909-1912
Lajos François Membre du Conseil de l'Ordre 1910
Dersö Freund 2ème Grand Surveillant Eötvös
Charles Gebhard Membre Honoraire de la Grande Loge
Mór Gelléri Grand-Secrétaire d'honneur 1909
János Glitza Membre Honoraire de la Grande Loge
Soma Glück Grand-Maître d'honneur Grossmuth 1909
Simon Gold Membre du Conseil de l'Ordre 1910
Max Goldenburg Philanthropique
Frigyes Göllner
Bernhard Grünfeld Grand Aumônier
Ottó Günther 2ème Surveillant remplaçant 1900
Alexander Gut Sokrates
Alexander Hatschek Grand Trésorier
József Hausdorfer Galilei
Benő Haypál Grand Orateur 1909
Keresztély Herrig Membre Honoraire de la Grande Loge 1890-93
Henri Iby Chef du Bureau 1880-1
György Joannovics Grand-Maître Adj. 1880-1
Grand-Maître Adj. 1899
Grand-Maître Adj. 1900
Grand Maître Honoraire
Oszkár Jászi
Eméric Kapy Trésorier 1880-1
Adolf Kapralik Grand-Maître d’Honneur
Mihály Károlyi
Paul Karl Membre d'honneur 1900
Sándor Karsai II. Grand-Surveillant 1909
Béla Katona Grand-Maître Adj. 1899-1900
Michel Kemény 33 d. 1899
Jószef Klein Grand-Aumonier 1900+1909
Ing. Otto L. Klein Grand Secrétaire
János Kola Membre d'honneur 1899/1900
Virgil Koltai Grand-Bibliothécaire 1900
Ernő Kovács Membre de l'Ordre du Conseil 1909-10
Gyula Kovács Grand-Expert 1909
György Kováts Grand Surveillant Adj. Hallgatagság
Membre d'honneur 1900
Fr. Jo. Krammer Columbus
Viktor Krausz 1er Grand Surveillant Adj.
Nándor Kúnfalvy Membre de l'Ordre du Conseil 1909-10
Ferencz Kunz Grand-Trésorier 1900
Wilhelm Lakenbacher Grand Archiviste
Adolf Leitner Grand-Garde du Temple 1909
Karl Wilhelm Linde Membre Honoraire de la Grande Loge
Membre d'honneur 1900
Carl Graf Lonyay Grand-Maître Adjoint
Bernard Lucae Membre d'honneur 1900
Albert Majláth Grand Maître Adjoint / Grossmeister-Stellvertreter 1890-93
Emil Malinarich Mächstenliebe
Márton Mártonffy Grand-Maître Adj. 1900 + 1909
Josef Marx 2ème Grand Surveillant Adj.
András Mechwart Membre d'honneur 1900
Ferenc Mentsik Grand-Maître adj. d'honneur 1909
Simon Messinger Grand-Maître Adj. 1909
Benedek Mértey 2ème surveillant 1900
Mór Mezei Grand-Orateur 1900
Grand-Maître adj. d'honneur 1909
Wladimir Misar Grand Secrétaire
Gustav Mitterdorfer Grand-Expert Hungaria 1900
Joszef Moller Schiller
Nicolas Németh Grand-Maître Adj. 1880-1
Max Neruda Membre d'honneur 1900
Marczel Neuschlosz Grand-Maître d'honneur 1899-1900
Robert Pelzer Grand-Maître Adjoint
Gyula Pikler
Fülöp Ponger Grand-Econome 1900
Simon Popper Humanitas
Tódor Popper Juge
Gustáv Posvék Membre d'honneur 1900
Franz Pulszky Grand Maître Honoraire 1890-93
István Rakovsky Grand Maître / Grossmeister 1890-93
Grand Maître d'honneur 1899 / 1900 + 1909
Salo Rappaport Irene
Gottlob Rau Grand-Trésorier 1909
Árpád Reniczky Phoenix
György Rieger 1900
Emil Roth Grand Orateur
Manó Rózsavölgyi Grand Orateur 1909
Siegfried Norbert Rumpler Grand Orateur
Henrik Scharfmesser 1909-12
Adolf Schermann
Richard Schlesinger Grand-Maître
François Schmidt 1er Grand Surveillant
Victor Schmidt Membre Honoraire de la Grande Loge
F. J. Schneeberger Eintracht
Vilmos Schönwald Membre du Conseil de l'Ordre 1909-1912
Károly Sebestyén Membre du Conseil de l'Ordre 1909-10
Leopold Singer Grand Bibliothécaire
Henrik Somogyi Munka
József Szabó Grand-Maître des Cérémonies 1909
Károly Szabó Irenea
Péter Széky Membre d'honneur 1900
Lajos Szepessy Adj. Grand Surveillant 1909
Lajos Szilágyi Grand-Maître des cérémonies 1900
Lajos Szmik Grand-Orateur 1900
Grand-Maître adj. 1909
Ábrahám Szontagh Grand Maître Honoraire 1890-93 + 1899/1900
Géza Teleki 1890
Károly Thiering Testvérüles 1890
Eugène Thulstrup Membre Honoraire de la Grande Loge 1900
Sándor Uhl Grand Secrétaire de la Grande Loge de Hongrie du rite de St. Jean Before 1881
Antal Váradi Surveillant / Grossaufseher 1900
Zsigmond Várady Membre du Conseil de l'Ordre 1909-12
Ignácz Weisz Pannonia
Gusztáv Wilczek Directeur 1900+1909
Ludwig Willig 1er Grand Surveillant
Eugen Winkler Membre Honoraire de la Grande Loge 1900
Géza Winter Membre d'honneur Freundschaft 1900
Donat Zifferer Zukunft 1900

Membres du Conseil de l'Ordre jusqu'en 1911 : b) Hugó Feleki, Mór Hoór, Béla Lévy, Árpád Menczer, Sandór Róna, Pál Sandór, Ernő Schannen, Endre Thék

Membres du Conseil de l'Ordre jusqu'en 1912 : c) Károly Bayersdorf, Mór Breuer, Lipót Bricht

Sources

English

  • FRIGYESI, Béla Bartok and Turn-of-the-Century Budapest, USA, University of California Press, 1998, p. 70-71.

German

(Given by D. Abrecht)

  • L. ABAFI. Geschiehte der Freimaurerei in Œsterreich-Ungarn, five volumes, Budapest, 1890-1899.
  • H . WALTHER. Die Freimaurerei, Wien, 1910. (Specially the second section of the third part).
  • Allgemeines Handbuch der Freimaurerei, 3d ed., two volumes, Leipzig, 1900.

French

  • D. ALBRECHT, « Franc-maçonnerie hongroise », Revue internationale des sociétés secrètes, n°6, 15 June 1912, p. 468-480.

References

  1. As my documents are in Hungarian/German/French I chose French.
  2. Ou Grand-Maître d'honneur