09/06: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== KPI Description == {| class="wikitable" | Title | Notes on readings, 1934-1946 |- | Author | Polanyi, Karl |- | Description | File consists of Karl Polanyi’s hand-writte...") |
|||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
== Contents == | == Contents == | ||
* “[[Moscow and the Vatican]]” | {|class="wikitable" | ||
! Name | |||
! Lge | |||
! Year | |||
! P. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| de | |||
| [[1936]].09+ | |||
| 1-2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Notes on discussion | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| International crisis | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| What is the seal of democracy? | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 7-11 | |||
|- | |||
| Dr. Karl Hesse | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 12-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Order]]* | |||
| en | |||
| [[1932]]+ | |||
| 14 | |||
|- | |||
| His key to success | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| Bolshevism | |||
| en | |||
| 1934 Spring | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| Case against nation | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
|17-18 | |||
|- | |||
| Different topics* | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 19-21 | |||
|- | |||
| Hitler and the Nazi Party* | |||
| en | |||
| [[1934]]+ | |||
| 22-27 | |||
|- | |||
| E. Jünger: Die totale Mobilmachung | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| Bibliography for Mannheim | |||
| en | |||
| [[1939]]+ | |||
| 29 | |||
|- | |||
| Appendix: a few quotations | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| Notes on: _ (John Nuders) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 32-35 | |||
|- | |||
| Courses of present crisis (A.E. Mc Cormick) | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 36-41 | |||
|- | |||
| Opinions | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 42-45 | |||
|- | |||
| “The history of the Civil War with USSR” | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 46-70 | |||
|- | |||
| H. Rauschning: Hitler speaks | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 71 | |||
|- | |||
| Some quotations (Rohan, …) | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 72-78 | |||
|- | |||
| V. Gämmerer: Die Entwicklung der strategischen Wissenschaften im 19. Jahrhundert. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 79 | |||
|- | |||
| Guibert: Essai generale de tactique | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| Dietrich Heinrich v. Bülow. 2. | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 81-84 | |||
|- | |||
| The Round Table, Nr. 114 | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 85 | |||
|- | |||
| Schmidt-Pauli: Geschichte der Freikorps | |||
| de | |||
| [[1936]]+ | |||
| 86 | |||
|- | |||
| J.M. Spaight: Air Power in the Next War | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 87 | |||
|- | |||
| The Defence of Britain. Lidell Hart. 1939 | |||
| en | |||
| [[1939]] | |||
| 88 | |||
|- | |||
| J.B. Lech: Has War become impossible? Chronicled by Wickham Steed. 1912? | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| Rosinski: Die Entwicklung von Clausewitz' Werk “Vom Kriege” | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 91-92 | |||
|- | |||
| Lidell Hart: Europe in Arms | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 93-95 | |||
|- | |||
| K. Haushofer, 2. | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 96 | |||
|- | |||
| K. Haushofer: Der Nationalsozialistische Gedanke in der Welt. 1933 | |||
| de | |||
| [[1933]]+ | |||
| 97 | |||
|- | |||
| P.F. Drucker: The End of Economic Man | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 98 | |||
|- | |||
| Koestler: Darkness at Noon | |||
| en | |||
| [[1940]]+ | |||
| 99-100 | |||
|- | |||
| Haffner: Germany Jekyll and Hyde | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 101-111 | |||
|- | |||
| F. Borkenau: The Communist International | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 112 | |||
|- | |||
| Otto Strasser: Germany To-morrow | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 113 | |||
|- | |||
| N. Gürke: Volk und Völkerrecht. 1935 | |||
| de | |||
| [[1935]]+ | |||
| 114 | |||
|- | |||
| Lidell Hart | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 115-117 | |||
|- | |||
| H. Belloc: A General Sketch of the European War | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 118-121 | |||
|- | |||
| W. Hamel: Volkseinheit und Nationalitätenstaat | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 122-130 | |||
|- | |||
| XLL. Europaischer Nationalitätenkongress | |||
| de | |||
| [[1936]].09. | |||
| 131 | |||
|- | |||
| Zu Gürde | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 132-133 | |||
|- | |||
| Hitler. Antwort an Reichskanzler Papen. Okt. 1932, in Koburg | |||
| de | |||
| [[1932]]+ | |||
| 134 | |||
|- | |||
| Dr. H. Gürke in Völkerbund und Völkerrecht (s.a. in Nation und Staat, Okt. 1932, S. 7) | |||
| de | |||
| [[1932]]+ | |||
| 135-136 | |||
|- | |||
| C Schmitt: Totaler Feind, totaler Krieg, totaler Staat. | |||
| de | |||
| [[1937]]+ | |||
| 137-139 | |||
|- | |||
| Clausewitz: Politische Schriften und Briefe | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 140-141 | |||
|- | |||
| Albrecht Erich Günther: Die Aufgaben der Wehrwissenschaft an den Hochschulen | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 142-143 | |||
|- | |||
| E. Bristler: La doctrine Ntional socialiste du droit des gens. | |||
| fr/de | |||
| [[1938]]/ | |||
| 144-145 | |||
|- | |||
| Carl Schmitt: Nationalsozialismus und Völkerrecht | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 146 | |||
|- | |||
| Horst v. Metzch: Zeitgenössiche Gedanken um Clauswitz | |||
| de | |||
| | |||
| 147-148 | |||
|- | |||
| Voigt: Unto Caesar | |||
| en | |||
| [[1938]]+ | |||
| 149-151 | |||
|- | |||
| Bulletin if Int. News. Vol XV. No 4 p. 16 | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 152 | |||
|- | |||
| “[[Moscow and the Vatican]]” | |||
| en | |||
| | |||
| 153 | |||
|- | |||
| Gerhard Dobbert: USSR und Italien (Ost-Europa, November 1932) | |||
| en | |||
| [[1932]]+ | |||
| 154-160 | |||
|} | |||
* Same paper |
Revision as of 14:32, 21 September 2019
KPI Description
Title | Notes on readings, 1934-1946 |
Author | Polanyi, Karl |
Description | File consists of Karl Polanyi’s hand-written and annotated typed notes on adult education & democracy, bolshevism, Marxism, war, Hitler and the Nazi party, and history of the civil war in the U.S.S.R., among others. Included also are notes on scholars including v. Cämmerer, D. H. v. Bülow, J. Bloch, L. Hart, P. F. Drucker, Haffner, F. Borkenau, H. Belloc, W. Hammel, Dr. H. Gürke, A. E. Günther, F. A. Voigt, and others. Also included in the file is a typed outline on “Moscow and the Vatican”, 8p. and a bibliography. The notes are in English and German. |
URI | http://hdl.handle.net/10694/530 |
Date | 2010-08-24 |
Contents
Name | Lge | Year | P. |
---|---|---|---|
de | 1936.09+ | 1-2 | |
en | 3 | ||
Notes on discussion | en | 4 | |
International crisis | en | 5 | |
en | 6 | ||
What is the seal of democracy? | en | 7-11 | |
Dr. Karl Hesse | en | 12-13 | |
New Order* | en | 1932+ | 14 |
His key to success | en | 15 | |
Bolshevism | en | 1934 Spring | 16 |
Case against nation | en | 17-18 | |
Different topics* | en | 19-21 | |
Hitler and the Nazi Party* | en | 1934+ | 22-27 |
E. Jünger: Die totale Mobilmachung | de | 28 | |
Bibliography for Mannheim | en | 1939+ | 29 |
Appendix: a few quotations | en | 30 | |
Notes on: _ (John Nuders) | 31 | ||
32-35 | |||
Courses of present crisis (A.E. Mc Cormick) | en | 36-41 | |
Opinions | 42-45 | ||
“The history of the Civil War with USSR” | en | 46-70 | |
H. Rauschning: Hitler speaks | en | 71 | |
Some quotations (Rohan, …) | en | 72-78 | |
V. Gämmerer: Die Entwicklung der strategischen Wissenschaften im 19. Jahrhundert. | 79 | ||
Guibert: Essai generale de tactique | de | 80 | |
Dietrich Heinrich v. Bülow. 2. | de | 81-84 | |
The Round Table, Nr. 114 | en | 85 | |
Schmidt-Pauli: Geschichte der Freikorps | de | 1936+ | 86 |
J.M. Spaight: Air Power in the Next War | en | 87 | |
The Defence of Britain. Lidell Hart. 1939 | en | 1939 | 88 |
J.B. Lech: Has War become impossible? Chronicled by Wickham Steed. 1912? | en | 90 | |
Rosinski: Die Entwicklung von Clausewitz' Werk “Vom Kriege” | de | 91-92 | |
Lidell Hart: Europe in Arms | en | 93-95 | |
K. Haushofer, 2. | de | 96 | |
K. Haushofer: Der Nationalsozialistische Gedanke in der Welt. 1933 | de | 1933+ | 97 |
P.F. Drucker: The End of Economic Man | en | 98 | |
Koestler: Darkness at Noon | en | 1940+ | 99-100 |
Haffner: Germany Jekyll and Hyde | en | 101-111 | |
F. Borkenau: The Communist International | en | 112 | |
Otto Strasser: Germany To-morrow | en | 113 | |
N. Gürke: Volk und Völkerrecht. 1935 | de | 1935+ | 114 |
Lidell Hart | en | 115-117 | |
H. Belloc: A General Sketch of the European War | en | 118-121 | |
W. Hamel: Volkseinheit und Nationalitätenstaat | de | 122-130 | |
XLL. Europaischer Nationalitätenkongress | de | 1936.09. | 131 |
Zu Gürde | de | 132-133 | |
Hitler. Antwort an Reichskanzler Papen. Okt. 1932, in Koburg | de | 1932+ | 134 |
Dr. H. Gürke in Völkerbund und Völkerrecht (s.a. in Nation und Staat, Okt. 1932, S. 7) | de | 1932+ | 135-136 |
C Schmitt: Totaler Feind, totaler Krieg, totaler Staat. | de | 1937+ | 137-139 |
Clausewitz: Politische Schriften und Briefe | de | 140-141 | |
Albrecht Erich Günther: Die Aufgaben der Wehrwissenschaft an den Hochschulen | de | 142-143 | |
E. Bristler: La doctrine Ntional socialiste du droit des gens. | fr/de | 1938/ | 144-145 |
Carl Schmitt: Nationalsozialismus und Völkerrecht | de | 146 | |
Horst v. Metzch: Zeitgenössiche Gedanken um Clauswitz | de | 147-148 | |
Voigt: Unto Caesar | en | 1938+ | 149-151 |
Bulletin if Int. News. Vol XV. No 4 p. 16 | en | 152 | |
“Moscow and the Vatican” | en | 153 | |
Gerhard Dobbert: USSR und Italien (Ost-Europa, November 1932) | en | 1932+ | 154-160 |
- Same paper