International Conferences on Karl Polanyi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Organized by or under the auspices of KP Institute == {| ! N° year ! Place ! Main topic / name ! Publications |- | | | | |- |} == Non-official == {| ! N° year ! Place...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| | {| | ||
! N° year | ! N°, year | ||
! Place | ! Place | ||
! Main topic / name | ! Main topic / name | ||
! Publications | ! Publications | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1<sup>st</sup>, 1986 | |||
| Budapest, Hungary | |||
| The Life and Work of Karl Polanyi | |||
| SALEE [1991], ''The Legacy of Karl Polanyi. Market, State and Society at the End of the Twentieth Century'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2◊d</sup>, 1988 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | |||
| Market, State and Society at the End of the 20<sup>th</sup> Century | |||
| CANGIANI, [1997] ''The Milano Papers. Essays in Societal Alternatives'' | |||
|- | |||
| 3◊d</sup>, 1990 | |||
| Milan, Italy | |||
| The Seductive Market and the Future of Socialism | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 4<sup>th</sup>, 1992 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | |||
| Beyond Market and State: Survival Strategy or Autonomous Development? | |||
| DUNCAN [1994] ''From Political Economy to Anthropology Situating Economic Life in Past Societies''<br>McROBBIE [1994] ''Humanity, Society, and Commitment. On Karl Polanyi''<br>LUSTIGER-THALER & SALEE [1994] ''Artful Practices. The Political Economy of Everyday Life''<br>MENDELL & NIELSEN, [1995] ''Europe. Central and East'' | |||
|- | |||
| 5<sup>th</sup>, 1994 | |||
| Vienna, Austria | |||
| Re-Reading The Great Transformation: Freedom in a Complex Society | |||
| McROBBIE & POLANYI-LEVITT, [2000] ''Karl Polanyi in Vienna. The Contemporary Significance of'' the Great Transformation | |||
|- | |||
| 6<sup>th</sup>, 1996 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | |||
| Reciprocity, Redistribution and Exchange: Re-Embedding the Economy in Culture and in Nature | |||
| SHRAGGE & FONTAN [2000] ''Social Economy. International Debates and Perspectives''<br>TANDY [2001] ''Prehistory and History. Ethnicity''<br>ADAMAN & DEVINE, [2001] ''Class and Political Economy, and Economy and Society. Money, Capitalism and Transition'' | |||
|- | |||
| 7<sup>th</sup>, 1999 | |||
| Lyon, France | |||
| Re-Thinking Human Needs | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 8<sup>th</sup>, 2001 | |||
| Mexico City, Mexico | |||
| Economy and Democracy | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 9<sup>th</sup>, 2003 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | |||
| Co-Existence | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>th</sup>, 2005 | |||
| Istanbul, Turkey | |||
| Protecting Society and Nature from Commodity Fiction | |||
| BUĞRA & AĞARTAN, [2007] ''Reading Karl Polanyi For The Twenty-First Century. Market Economy as a Political Project'' | |||
|- | |||
| 11<sup>th</sup>, 2008 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | |||
| The Relevance of Karl Polanyi for the 21st Century | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12<sup>th</sup>, 2012 | |||
| Buenos Aires, Argentina | |||
| Karl Polanyi and Latin America | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 13<sup>th</sup>, 2014 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | |||
| The Enduring Legacy of Karl Polanyi | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 12:27, 27 January 2017
Organized by or under the auspices of KP Institute
N°, year | Place | Main topic / name | Publications |
---|---|---|---|
1st, 1986 | Budapest, Hungary | The Life and Work of Karl Polanyi | SALEE [1991], The Legacy of Karl Polanyi. Market, State and Society at the End of the Twentieth Century |
2◊d, 1988 | Montreal, Canada | Market, State and Society at the End of the 20th Century | CANGIANI, [1997] The Milano Papers. Essays in Societal Alternatives |
3◊d, 1990 | Milan, Italy | The Seductive Market and the Future of Socialism | |
4th, 1992 | Montreal, Canada | Beyond Market and State: Survival Strategy or Autonomous Development? | DUNCAN [1994] From Political Economy to Anthropology Situating Economic Life in Past Societies McROBBIE [1994] Humanity, Society, and Commitment. On Karl Polanyi LUSTIGER-THALER & SALEE [1994] Artful Practices. The Political Economy of Everyday Life MENDELL & NIELSEN, [1995] Europe. Central and East |
5th, 1994 | Vienna, Austria | Re-Reading The Great Transformation: Freedom in a Complex Society | McROBBIE & POLANYI-LEVITT, [2000] Karl Polanyi in Vienna. The Contemporary Significance of the Great Transformation |
6th, 1996 | Montreal, Canada | Reciprocity, Redistribution and Exchange: Re-Embedding the Economy in Culture and in Nature | SHRAGGE & FONTAN [2000] Social Economy. International Debates and Perspectives TANDY [2001] Prehistory and History. Ethnicity ADAMAN & DEVINE, [2001] Class and Political Economy, and Economy and Society. Money, Capitalism and Transition |
7th, 1999 | Lyon, France | Re-Thinking Human Needs | |
8th, 2001 | Mexico City, Mexico | Economy and Democracy | |
9th, 2003 | Montreal, Canada | Co-Existence | |
10th, 2005 | Istanbul, Turkey | Protecting Society and Nature from Commodity Fiction | BUĞRA & AĞARTAN, [2007] Reading Karl Polanyi For The Twenty-First Century. Market Economy as a Political Project |
11th, 2008 | Montreal, Canada | The Relevance of Karl Polanyi for the 21st Century | |
12th, 2012 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Karl Polanyi and Latin America | |
13th, 2014 | Montreal, Canada | The Enduring Legacy of Karl Polanyi |
Non-official
N° year | Place | Main topic / name | Publications |
---|---|---|---|
2017 | Linz, Austria | A Great Transformation? Global Perspectives on Contemporary Capitalisms |