International Conferences on Karl Polanyi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Organized by or under the auspices of | == Organized by or under the auspices of Karl Polanyi Institute == | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! N° | ! N° | ||
! Year | |||
! Place | ! Place | ||
! Main topic / name | ! Main topic / name | ||
! Publications | ! Publications | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> | | 1<sup>st</sup> | ||
| 1986 | |||
| Budapest, Hungary | | Budapest, Hungary | ||
| The Life and Work of Karl Polanyi | | The Life and Work of Karl Polanyi | ||
| SALEE [1991], ''The Legacy of Karl Polanyi. Market, State and Society at the End of the Twentieth Century'' | | SALEE [1991], ''The Legacy of Karl Polanyi. Market, State and Society at the End of the Twentieth Century'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2<sup>d</sup> | | 2<sup>d</sup> | ||
| 1988 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | | Montreal, Canada | ||
| Market, State and Society at the End of the 20<sup>th</sup> Century | | Market, State and Society at the End of the 20<sup>th</sup> Century | ||
| CANGIANI, [1997] ''The Milano Papers. Essays in Societal Alternatives'' | | CANGIANI, [1997] ''The Milano Papers. Essays in Societal Alternatives'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3<sup>d</sup> | | 3<sup>d</sup> | ||
| 1990 | |||
| Milan, Italy | | Milan, Italy | ||
| The Seductive Market and the Future of Socialism | | The Seductive Market and the Future of Socialism | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4<sup>th</sup> | | 4<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 1992 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | | Montreal, Canada | ||
| Beyond Market and State: Survival Strategy or Autonomous Development? | | Beyond Market and State: Survival Strategy or Autonomous Development? | ||
| DUNCAN [1994] ''From Political Economy to Anthropology Situating Economic Life in Past Societies''<br>McROBBIE [1994] ''Humanity, Society, and Commitment. On Karl Polanyi''<br>LUSTIGER-THALER & SALEE [1994] ''Artful Practices. The Political Economy of Everyday Life''<br>MENDELL & NIELSEN, [1995] ''Europe. Central and East'' | | DUNCAN [1994] ''From Political Economy to Anthropology Situating Economic Life in Past Societies''<br>McROBBIE [1994] ''Humanity, Society, and Commitment. On Karl Polanyi''<br>LUSTIGER-THALER & SALEE [1994] ''Artful Practices. The Political Economy of Everyday Life''<br>MENDELL & NIELSEN, [1995] ''Europe. Central and East'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5<sup>th</sup> | | 5<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 1994 | |||
| Vienna, Austria | | Vienna, Austria | ||
| Re-Reading The Great Transformation: Freedom in a Complex Society | | Re-Reading The Great Transformation: Freedom in a Complex Society | ||
| McROBBIE & POLANYI-LEVITT, [2000] ''Karl Polanyi in Vienna. The Contemporary Significance of'' the Great Transformation | | McROBBIE & POLANYI-LEVITT, [2000] ''Karl Polanyi in Vienna. The Contemporary Significance of'' the Great Transformation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6<sup>th</sup> | | 6<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 1996 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | | Montreal, Canada | ||
| Reciprocity, Redistribution and Exchange: Re-Embedding the Economy in Culture and in Nature | | Reciprocity, Redistribution and Exchange: Re-Embedding the Economy in Culture and in Nature | ||
| SHRAGGE & FONTAN [2000] ''Social Economy. International Debates and Perspectives''<br>TANDY [2001] ''Prehistory and History. Ethnicity''<br>ADAMAN & DEVINE, [2001] ''Class and Political Economy, and Economy and Society. Money, Capitalism and Transition'' | | SHRAGGE & FONTAN [2000] ''Social Economy. International Debates and Perspectives''<br>TANDY [2001] ''Prehistory and History. Ethnicity''<br>ADAMAN & DEVINE, [2001] ''Class and Political Economy, and Economy and Society. Money, Capitalism and Transition'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7<sup>th</sup> | | 7<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 1999 | |||
| Lyon, France | | Lyon, France | ||
| Re-Thinking Human Needs | | Re-Thinking Human Needs | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8<sup>th</sup> | | 8<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 2001 | |||
| Mexico City, Mexico | | Mexico City, Mexico | ||
| Economy and Democracy | | Economy and Democracy | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9<sup>th</sup> | | 9<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 2003 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | | Montreal, Canada | ||
| Co-Existence | | Co-Existence | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10<sup>th</sup> | | 10<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 2005 | |||
| Istanbul, Turkey | | Istanbul, Turkey | ||
| Protecting Society and Nature from Commodity Fiction | | Protecting Society and Nature from Commodity Fiction | ||
| BUĞRA & AĞARTAN, [2007] ''Reading Karl Polanyi For The Twenty-First Century. Market Economy as a Political Project'' | | BUĞRA & AĞARTAN, [2007] ''Reading Karl Polanyi For The Twenty-First Century. Market Economy as a Political Project'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11<sup>th</sup> | | 11<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 2008 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | | Montreal, Canada | ||
| The Relevance of Karl Polanyi for the 21st Century | | The Relevance of Karl Polanyi for the 21st Century | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12<sup>th</sup> | | 12<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 2012 | |||
| Buenos Aires, Argentina | | Buenos Aires, Argentina | ||
| Karl Polanyi and Latin America | | Karl Polanyi and Latin America | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13<sup>th</sup> | | 13<sup>th</sup> | ||
| 2014 | |||
| Montreal, Canada | | Montreal, Canada | ||
| The Enduring Legacy of Karl Polanyi | | The Enduring Legacy of Karl Polanyi | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14<sup>th</sup> | |||
| 2017 | |||
| Seoul, South Korea | |||
| ''The Great Transformation'' & Contemporary Crises<br />Karl Polanyi Institute Asia (KPIA), October 12-14, 2017<ref>All the previous informations come from GOMEZ Ana, [2008] “[http://interventionseconomiques.revues.org/381 The Karl Polanyi Institute of Political Economy: A Narrative of Contributions to Social Change]”, ''Revue Interventions économiques'', n°38, 9-12 (§30-39). Since March 2017 we can see this page: [http://www.concordia.ca/research/polanyi/news-events/conferences.html Conferences (IKP)].</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 15<sup>th</sup> | |||
| 2019 | |||
| Budapest/Vienna, Hungary/Austria | |||
| Karl Polanyi for the 21<sup>th</sup> century: Karl Polanyi and the Future of Humankind / Universal Capitalism in Decline? | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Non-official == | == Non-official == | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
! N° year | ! N° year | ||
! Place | ! Place | ||
Line 89: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Notes == | |||
<references /> |
Latest revision as of 01:12, 30 May 2019
Organized by or under the auspices of Karl Polanyi Institute
N° | Year | Place | Main topic / name | Publications |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1986 | Budapest, Hungary | The Life and Work of Karl Polanyi | SALEE [1991], The Legacy of Karl Polanyi. Market, State and Society at the End of the Twentieth Century |
2d | 1988 | Montreal, Canada | Market, State and Society at the End of the 20th Century | CANGIANI, [1997] The Milano Papers. Essays in Societal Alternatives |
3d | 1990 | Milan, Italy | The Seductive Market and the Future of Socialism | |
4th | 1992 | Montreal, Canada | Beyond Market and State: Survival Strategy or Autonomous Development? | DUNCAN [1994] From Political Economy to Anthropology Situating Economic Life in Past Societies McROBBIE [1994] Humanity, Society, and Commitment. On Karl Polanyi LUSTIGER-THALER & SALEE [1994] Artful Practices. The Political Economy of Everyday Life MENDELL & NIELSEN, [1995] Europe. Central and East |
5th | 1994 | Vienna, Austria | Re-Reading The Great Transformation: Freedom in a Complex Society | McROBBIE & POLANYI-LEVITT, [2000] Karl Polanyi in Vienna. The Contemporary Significance of the Great Transformation |
6th | 1996 | Montreal, Canada | Reciprocity, Redistribution and Exchange: Re-Embedding the Economy in Culture and in Nature | SHRAGGE & FONTAN [2000] Social Economy. International Debates and Perspectives TANDY [2001] Prehistory and History. Ethnicity ADAMAN & DEVINE, [2001] Class and Political Economy, and Economy and Society. Money, Capitalism and Transition |
7th | 1999 | Lyon, France | Re-Thinking Human Needs | |
8th | 2001 | Mexico City, Mexico | Economy and Democracy | |
9th | 2003 | Montreal, Canada | Co-Existence | |
10th | 2005 | Istanbul, Turkey | Protecting Society and Nature from Commodity Fiction | BUĞRA & AĞARTAN, [2007] Reading Karl Polanyi For The Twenty-First Century. Market Economy as a Political Project |
11th | 2008 | Montreal, Canada | The Relevance of Karl Polanyi for the 21st Century | |
12th | 2012 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Karl Polanyi and Latin America | |
13th | 2014 | Montreal, Canada | The Enduring Legacy of Karl Polanyi | |
14th | 2017 | Seoul, South Korea | The Great Transformation & Contemporary Crises Karl Polanyi Institute Asia (KPIA), October 12-14, 2017[1] |
|
15th | 2019 | Budapest/Vienna, Hungary/Austria | Karl Polanyi for the 21th century: Karl Polanyi and the Future of Humankind / Universal Capitalism in Decline? |
Non-official
N° year | Place | Main topic / name | Publications |
---|---|---|---|
2017 | Linz, Austria | A Great Transformation? Global Perspectives on Contemporary Capitalisms |
Notes
- ↑ All the previous informations come from GOMEZ Ana, [2008] “The Karl Polanyi Institute of Political Economy: A Narrative of Contributions to Social Change”, Revue Interventions économiques, n°38, 9-12 (§30-39). Since March 2017 we can see this page: Conferences (IKP).