Christianity and the Social Revolution: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| Julius F. Hecker | | Julius F. Hecker | ||
| Moscow University | | Moscow University | ||
|- | |||
| Ivan Levisky | | Ivan Levisky | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| John Lewis | | John Lewis | ||
| Lecturer in Social Philosophy under the Cambridge Extra-Mural Board | | Lecturer in Social Philosophy under the Cambridge Extra-Mural Board | ||
Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
| R. Pascal | | R. Pascal | ||
| Lecturer in German, Cambridge University | | Lecturer in German, Cambridge University | ||
|- | |||
| Karl Polanyi | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:01, 8 August 2017
Table of Contents
Part I - Socialism in Historical Christianity
- I. The Good Life - Wystan Auden
- II. Jesus - Conrad Noel
- III. The Jesus of History - John Lewis
- IV. The Early Church - Gilbert Clive Binyon
- V. Communism in the Middle Age - R. Pascal
- VI. Laud, the Levellers, and the Virtuosi - Joseph Needham
- VII. Christian Socialism in England in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries - Gilbert Clive Binyon
Part II - Communism and Religion
- I. The Early Development of Marx's Thought - John Macmurray
- II. What Communism Stands for - John Cornford
- III. Communism and Religion - Ivan Levisky
- IV. Christianity and Communism in the Light of the Russian Revolution - Julius F. Hekcer
- V. Communism and Morality
Part III - Dies Irae
- I. The Essence of Fascism - Karl Polanyi
- II. Moral Sanctions and the Social Function or Religion - Bruno Meier
- III. Science, Religion and Socialism - Joseph Needham
- IV. Christian Politics and Communist Religion - Reinhold Niebuhr
- V. Communism the Heir to the Christian Tradition - John Lewis
- VI. Christianity and Communism: Towards a Synthesis - John Macmurray
Contributors
Gilbert Clive Binyon | Vicar of Bilsdale, Yorkshire |
John Cornford | Trinity College, Cambridge |
Julius F. Hecker | Moscow University |
Ivan Levisky | |
John Lewis | Lecturer in Social Philosophy under the Cambridge Extra-Mural Board |
John Macmurray | Grote Professor of Philosophy, London University |
Bruno Meier | |
A.L. Morton | |
Joseph Needham | Fellow of Caius College, Cambridge |
Reinhard Niebuhr | Professor of Ethics, Union Theological Seminary, New York City |
Conrad Noel | Vicar of Thaxted, Essex |
R. Pascal | Lecturer in German, Cambridge University |
Karl Polanyi |
Text Informations
Reference:
Original Publication: Christianity and the Social Revolution (with LEWIS John and KITCHIN Donald K. (dirs.)), London, Victor Gollancz, x p.
KPA: 13/05 (contract), 13/07 (reviews)