Christianity and the Social Revolution: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
== Contributors == | == Contributors == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| Gilbert Clive Binyon | |||
| Vicar of Bilsdale, Yorkshire | |||
|- | |||
| John Cornford | |||
| Trinity College, Cambridge | |||
|- | |||
| Julius F. Hecker | |||
| Moscow University | |||
| Ivan Levisky | |||
| | |||
| John Lewis | |||
| Lecturer in Social Philosophy under the Cambridge Extra-Mural Board | |||
|- | |||
| John Macmurray | |||
| Grote Professor of Philosophy, London University | |||
|- | |||
| Bruno Meier | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| A.L. Morton | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Joseph Needham | |||
| Fellow of Caius College, Cambridge | |||
|- | |||
| Reinhard Niebuhr | |||
| Professor of Ethics, Union Theological Seminary, New York City | |||
|- | |||
| Conrad Noel | |||
| Vicar of Thaxted, Essex | |||
|- | |||
| R. Pascal | |||
| Lecturer in German, Cambridge University | |||
|} | |||
== Text Informations == | == Text Informations == |
Revision as of 12:00, 8 August 2017
Table of Contents
Part I - Socialism in Historical Christianity
- I. The Good Life - Wystan Auden
- II. Jesus - Conrad Noel
- III. The Jesus of History - John Lewis
- IV. The Early Church - Gilbert Clive Binyon
- V. Communism in the Middle Age - R. Pascal
- VI. Laud, the Levellers, and the Virtuosi - Joseph Needham
- VII. Christian Socialism in England in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries - Gilbert Clive Binyon
Part II - Communism and Religion
- I. The Early Development of Marx's Thought - John Macmurray
- II. What Communism Stands for - John Cornford
- III. Communism and Religion - Ivan Levisky
- IV. Christianity and Communism in the Light of the Russian Revolution - Julius F. Hekcer
- V. Communism and Morality
Part III - Dies Irae
- I. The Essence of Fascism - Karl Polanyi
- II. Moral Sanctions and the Social Function or Religion - Bruno Meier
- III. Science, Religion and Socialism - Joseph Needham
- IV. Christian Politics and Communist Religion - Reinhold Niebuhr
- V. Communism the Heir to the Christian Tradition - John Lewis
- VI. Christianity and Communism: Towards a Synthesis - John Macmurray
Contributors
Gilbert Clive Binyon | Vicar of Bilsdale, Yorkshire | ||||
John Cornford | Trinity College, Cambridge | ||||
Julius F. Hecker | Moscow University | Ivan Levisky | John Lewis | Lecturer in Social Philosophy under the Cambridge Extra-Mural Board | |
John Macmurray | Grote Professor of Philosophy, London University | ||||
Bruno Meier | |||||
A.L. Morton | |||||
Joseph Needham | Fellow of Caius College, Cambridge | ||||
Reinhard Niebuhr | Professor of Ethics, Union Theological Seminary, New York City | ||||
Conrad Noel | Vicar of Thaxted, Essex | ||||
R. Pascal | Lecturer in German, Cambridge University |
Text Informations
Reference:
Original Publication: Christianity and the Social Revolution (with LEWIS John and KITCHIN Donald K. (dirs.)), London, Victor Gollancz, x p.
KPA: 13/05 (contract), 13/07 (reviews)