31/15: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (→Contents) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
| Title | |||
| Karl Polanyi: Interdisciplinary Project: “Economic Aspects of Institutional Growth” – Ford Foundation – Columbia University, New York – Applications for grants and budget statements, 1948-1962 | |||
|- | |||
| Author | |||
| Polanyi, Karl | |||
|- | |||
| Description | |||
| Columbia University, New York – Research proposals, plans of research and reports, 1948-1962. File consists of typed drafts of research proposals, research plans, and hand-written and annotated typed report on Research Project 190 on “Origins of Economic Institutions”, by Karl Polanyi. | |||
|- | |||
| URI | |||
| [http://hdl.handle.net/10694/885 http://hdl.handle.net/10694/885] | |||
|- | |||
| Date | |||
| 2010-09-22 | |||
|} | |||
'''Name''': Research Projects<br /> | '''Name''': Research Projects<br /> | ||
'''Date''': 1947-1949<br /> | '''Date''': 1947-1949<br /> | ||
Line 4: | Line 21: | ||
== Contents == | == Contents == | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Name | |||
! Date | |||
! P. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plan of Research on Economic Institutions in Primitive, Ancient and Early Medieval Society (1948?)|Plan of Research on Economic Institutions in Primitive, Ancient and Early Medieval Society]] | |||
| | |||
| 1-3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memorandum n°1 - Research Project into "Origins of Economic Institutions” (1948?)|Memorandum n°1 - Research Project into "Origins of Economic Institutions”]] | |||
| | |||
| 4-16 | |||
|- | |||
| Plan of Research | |||
| 1947? (copy: June 20, 1949) | |||
| 17 | |||
|- | |||
| Plan of Research | |||
| 1947? (copy: June 13, 1949) | |||
| 25 | |||
|- | |||
| Plan of Research | |||
| | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| Plan of Research | |||
| | |||
| 33 | |||
|- | |||
| Plan of Research | |||
| | |||
| 37 | |||
|- | |||
| Research Proposal n°2 - Semi-annual Report on Research Project n°190 - [[Plan and Market in Ancient Society]] | |||
| November 30, 1948 | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| Research Proposal n°6 - [[Redistribution and Exchange]]. Trade, Money and Markets in Antiquity | |||
| | |||
| 51 | |||
|- | |||
| Research Proposal n°8 | |||
| | |||
| 55 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Research Proposal n°9]] | |||
| | |||
| 56-62 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Redistribution and Exchange in Antiquity]] (Table of contents) | |||
| | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armies_and_Markets_in_Ancient_Greece:_Booty_Sale_and_Provisioning#Army_and_Markets_in_Classical_Antiquity:_Booty_Sale_and_Provisioning|Armies and Markets in Classical Antiquity: Booty Sale and Provisioning]] (Table of contents) | |||
| | |||
| 67 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armies_and_Markets_in_Ancient_Greece:_Booty_Sale_and_Provisioning#Army_and_Markets_in_Ancient_Greece:_Booty_Sale_and_Provisioning|Armies and Markets in Ancient Greece: Booty Sale and Provisioning]] (Table of contents and bibliography) | |||
| | |||
| 83 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Project 190 - The Origins of Economic Institutions (1957)|Project #190 - The Origins of Economic Institutions]] | |||
| 1957? | |||
| 101-103 | |||
|- | |||
| List of Reports filed with the Columbia Council of research in the Social Sciences in course of the research done on the Origins of Economic Institutions, 1948-1953 | |||
| 1953 | |||
| 105 | |||
|- | |||
| Manuscripts | |||
| | |||
| 107 | |||
|- | |||
| Report on Progress | |||
| May 2, 1949 | |||
| 111 | |||
|- | |||
| Semi-annual Report on the Progress n°190 on 'The Origins of Economic Institutions' | |||
| | |||
| 113 | |||
|- | |||
| Semi-annual Report on the Progress n°190 on 'The Origins of Economic Institutions' | |||
| | |||
| 116 | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 19:58, 12 October 2018
Title | Karl Polanyi: Interdisciplinary Project: “Economic Aspects of Institutional Growth” – Ford Foundation – Columbia University, New York – Applications for grants and budget statements, 1948-1962 |
Author | Polanyi, Karl |
Description | Columbia University, New York – Research proposals, plans of research and reports, 1948-1962. File consists of typed drafts of research proposals, research plans, and hand-written and annotated typed report on Research Project 190 on “Origins of Economic Institutions”, by Karl Polanyi. |
URI | http://hdl.handle.net/10694/885 |
Date | 2010-09-22 |
Name: Research Projects
Date: 1947-1949
Pages: 145
Contents
Name | Date | P. |
---|---|---|
Plan of Research on Economic Institutions in Primitive, Ancient and Early Medieval Society | 1-3 | |
Memorandum n°1 - Research Project into "Origins of Economic Institutions” | 4-16 | |
Plan of Research | 1947? (copy: June 20, 1949) | 17 |
Plan of Research | 1947? (copy: June 13, 1949) | 25 |
Plan of Research | 30 | |
Plan of Research | 33 | |
Plan of Research | 37 | |
Research Proposal n°2 - Semi-annual Report on Research Project n°190 - Plan and Market in Ancient Society | November 30, 1948 | 45 |
Research Proposal n°6 - Redistribution and Exchange. Trade, Money and Markets in Antiquity | 51 | |
Research Proposal n°8 | 55 | |
Research Proposal n°9 | 56-62 | |
Redistribution and Exchange in Antiquity (Table of contents) | 63 | |
Armies and Markets in Classical Antiquity: Booty Sale and Provisioning (Table of contents) | 67 | |
Armies and Markets in Ancient Greece: Booty Sale and Provisioning (Table of contents and bibliography) | 83 | |
Project #190 - The Origins of Economic Institutions | 1957? | 101-103 |
List of Reports filed with the Columbia Council of research in the Social Sciences in course of the research done on the Origins of Economic Institutions, 1948-1953 | 1953 | 105 |
Manuscripts | 107 | |
Report on Progress | May 2, 1949 | 111 |
Semi-annual Report on the Progress n°190 on 'The Origins of Economic Institutions' | 113 | |
Semi-annual Report on the Progress n°190 on 'The Origins of Economic Institutions' | 116 |