Brie & Thomasberger (eds), Karl Polanyi's Vision of a Socialist Transformation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Karl Polanyi Vision Socialist.jpg|right]] | |||
BRIE Michael and THOMASBEGER Claus (eds), ''Karl Polanyi's Vision of a Socialist Transformation'', Toronto, Black Rose Books. | BRIE Michael and THOMASBEGER Claus (eds), ''Karl Polanyi's Vision of a Socialist Transformation'', Toronto, Black Rose Books. | ||
'''Reference''': Polanyi | '''Reference''': Polanyi 2018. | ||
== Table of Contents == | == Table of Contents == | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! Name | |||
! Article/Text Title | |||
! P. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|'''I. Looking Back-Looking Forward''' | |||
|- | |||
| Kari Polanyi-Levitt | |||
| Freedom of Action and Freedom | |||
| 18-50 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|'''II. Polanyi's critique in the age of neoliberalism''' | |||
|- | |||
| Claus Thomasberger | |||
| Freedom, responsibility and the recognition of the reality of society | |||
| 52-66 | |||
|- | |||
| Nancy Fraser | |||
| Why Two Karls are better than one: Integrating Polanyi and Marx in a critical theory of the current crisis | |||
| 67-76 | |||
|- | |||
| Ayşe Buğra | |||
| Revisiting “Freedom in a complex society”. A view for the periphery | |||
| 77-90 | |||
|- | |||
| Margaret R. Somers | |||
| Utopianism and the reality of society: decoding Polanyi's socialism, freedom, and the alchemy of misrecognition | |||
| 91-109 | |||
|- | |||
| Hüseyin Özel | |||
| “Neoliberal violence” - an attempt to embed society into the market | |||
| 110-124 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|'''III. The case for a socialist conception of freedom''' | |||
|- | |||
| Paula Valderrama | |||
| Knowledge, freedom and democracy: Friedrich Hayek and Karl Polanyi on the market society and beyond | |||
| 141-153 | |||
|- | |||
| Michele Cangiani | |||
| “Knowledge of society” as the basis of Karl Polanyi's demanding conception of freedom | |||
| 168-184 | |||
|- | |||
| Chikako Nakayama | |||
| Polanyi's concept of peace in a complex society | |||
| 185-199 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|'''IV. New ways of reframing socialism''' | |||
|- | |||
| Johanna Bockman | |||
| Not the New Deal and the not the Welfare State: Karl Polanyi's vision of socialism | |||
| 200-208 | |||
|- | |||
| Pat Devine | |||
| Planning for freedom | |||
| 209-220 | |||
|- | |||
| Marguerite Mendell | |||
| Commoning and the commons: alternatives to a market society | |||
| 221-240 | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Brie | |||
| Karl Polanyi and the discussions of the renewed socialism | |||
| 241-262 | |||
|} | |||
=== V. Essays by Karl Polanyi === | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! Text Title | |||
! Year | |||
! P. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ideologies in Crisis]] | |||
| [[1919]] | |||
| 264-267 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Science and Morality]] | |||
| [[1920]]-22 | |||
| 268-286 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Being and Thinking]] | |||
| [[1920]]-22 | |||
| 287-292 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Science of the Future]] | |||
| [[1920]]-22 | |||
| 293-297 | |||
|- | |||
| [[On Freedom]] | |||
| [[1927]] | |||
| 298-319 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freedom in a Complex Society]] | |||
| [[1957]] | |||
| 320-324 | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 01:40, 28 May 2019
BRIE Michael and THOMASBEGER Claus (eds), Karl Polanyi's Vision of a Socialist Transformation, Toronto, Black Rose Books.
Reference: Polanyi 2018.
Table of Contents
Name | Article/Text Title | P. |
---|---|---|
I. Looking Back-Looking Forward | ||
Kari Polanyi-Levitt | Freedom of Action and Freedom | 18-50 |
II. Polanyi's critique in the age of neoliberalism | ||
Claus Thomasberger | Freedom, responsibility and the recognition of the reality of society | 52-66 |
Nancy Fraser | Why Two Karls are better than one: Integrating Polanyi and Marx in a critical theory of the current crisis | 67-76 |
Ayşe Buğra | Revisiting “Freedom in a complex society”. A view for the periphery | 77-90 |
Margaret R. Somers | Utopianism and the reality of society: decoding Polanyi's socialism, freedom, and the alchemy of misrecognition | 91-109 |
Hüseyin Özel | “Neoliberal violence” - an attempt to embed society into the market | 110-124 |
III. The case for a socialist conception of freedom | ||
Paula Valderrama | Knowledge, freedom and democracy: Friedrich Hayek and Karl Polanyi on the market society and beyond | 141-153 |
Michele Cangiani | “Knowledge of society” as the basis of Karl Polanyi's demanding conception of freedom | 168-184 |
Chikako Nakayama | Polanyi's concept of peace in a complex society | 185-199 |
IV. New ways of reframing socialism | ||
Johanna Bockman | Not the New Deal and the not the Welfare State: Karl Polanyi's vision of socialism | 200-208 |
Pat Devine | Planning for freedom | 209-220 |
Marguerite Mendell | Commoning and the commons: alternatives to a market society | 221-240 |
Michael Brie | Karl Polanyi and the discussions of the renewed socialism | 241-262 |
V. Essays by Karl Polanyi
Text Title | Year | P. |
---|---|---|
Ideologies in Crisis | 1919 | 264-267 |
Science and Morality | 1920-22 | 268-286 |
Being and Thinking | 1920-22 | 287-292 |
The Science of the Future | 1920-22 | 293-297 |
On Freedom | 1927 | 298-319 |
Freedom in a Complex Society | 1957 | 320-324 |