Dale (ed), Karl Polanyi: The Hungarian Writings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
=== Part I: Religion, metaphysics and ethics === | === Part I: Religion, metaphysics and ethics === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" width="900px;" | ||
!English Name | !English Name | ||
! Hungarian Name | ! Hungarian Name | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Pages | !Pages | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Culture - | | [[Culture - Pseudo-culture]] | ||
| [[Kultura – ákultura]] | | [[Kultura – ákultura]] | ||
| 1909 | | [[1909]] | ||
| 41-44 | | 41-44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| On the destructive turn | | [[Preface to Ernst Mach’s The Analysis of Sensations]] | ||
| | |||
| [[1910]] | |||
| 45-48 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Credo and Credulity]] | |||
| [[Hit és hiszékenység]] | |||
| [[1911]] | |||
| 49-51 | |||
|- | |||
| [[On the destructive turn]] | |||
| [[A destruktiv irányról]] | | [[A destruktiv irányról]] | ||
| 1911 | | [[1911]] | ||
| | | 52-54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Speech on the Meaning of Conviction | | [[Speech on the Meaning of Conviction]] | ||
| [[Beszéd a meggyözödésröl]] | | [[Beszéd a meggyözödésröl]] | ||
| 1913 | | [[1913]] | ||
| 55-59 | | 55-59 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[A Lesson learned]] | | [[A Lesson learned]] | ||
| [[Tanulság]] | | [[Tanulság]] | ||
| 1913 | | [[1913]] | ||
| 60-63 | | 60-63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The | | [[The Calling of a Generation]] | ||
| [[A mai nemzedék | | [[A mai nemzedék hivatása]] | ||
| 1918 | | [[1918]] | ||
| 64-73 | | 64-73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oration to the Youth of the Galilei Circle | | [[Oration to the Youth of the Galilei Circle]] | ||
| [[Szózat a Galilei Kör ifjúgához]] | | [[Szózat a Galilei Kör ifjúgához]] | ||
| 1919 | | [[1919]] | ||
| 74-78 | | 74-78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Resurrection of Jesus | | [[The Resurrection of Jesus]] | ||
| [[Jézus feltámadása]] | | [[Jézus feltámadása]] | ||
| 1923 | | [[1923]] | ||
| 79-80 | | 79-80 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 54: | Line 64: | ||
=== Part II: Political ideas and ideologies === | === Part II: Political ideas and ideologies === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" width="900px;" | ||
!English Name | !English Name | ||
! Hungarian Name | ! Hungarian Name | ||
Line 60: | Line 70: | ||
!Pages | !Pages | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The | | [[The Crisis of our Ideologies]] | ||
| [[Nézeteink válsága]] | | [[Nézeteink válsága]] | ||
| 1909 | | [[1909]] | ||
| 83-85 | | 83-85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The | | [[The Test of Socialism]] | ||
| [[A szocializmus próbája]] | | [[A szocializmus próbája]] | ||
| 1918 | | 1918 | ||
| 86-91 | | 86-91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Law and Violence | | [[Law and Violence]] | ||
| [[Jo gés erőszak]] | | [[Jo gés erőszak]] | ||
| 1919 | | [[1919]] | ||
| 92-93 | | 92-93 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Civil War | | [[Civil War]] | ||
| [[Polgárháború]] | | [[Polgárháború]] | ||
| 1919 | | [[1919]] | ||
| | | 95-98 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Believing and Unbelieving Politics]] | | [[Believing and Unbelieving Politics]] | ||
| [[Hivö és hitetlen politika]] | | [[Hivö és hitetlen politika]] | ||
| 1921 | | [[1921]] | ||
| | | 99-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Constitution of socialist Britain | | [[The Constitution of socialist Britain]] | ||
| [[A szocialista Nagybritánnia alkotmánya]] | | [[A szocialista Nagybritánnia alkotmánya]] | ||
| 1922 | | [[1922]] | ||
| | | 108-110 | ||
|- | |||
| [[H.G. Wells, the socialist]] | |||
| [[H.G. Wells, a szocialista]] | |||
| [[1922]] | |||
| 111-114 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karl Kautsky and democracy]] | |||
| [[Karl Kautsky és a demokrácia]] | |||
| [[1922]] | |||
| 114-117 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Guild Socialism]] | ||
| | | [[A gildszocializmus]] | ||
| | | [[1922]] | ||
| | | 118-120 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Guild and State | | [[Guild and State]] | ||
| [[Gild és állam]] | | [[Gild és állam]] | ||
| 1923 | | 1923 | ||
| 121-122 | | 121-122 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The | | [[The Historical Background of the Social Revolutionaries]] | ||
| [[A szociálforradalmárok pörének történelmi háttere]] | | [[A szociálforradalmárok pörének történelmi háttere]] | ||
| 1922 | | 1922 | ||
Line 108: | Line 128: | ||
=== Part III: World politics and philosophy of history === | === Part III: World politics and philosophy of history === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" width="900px;" | ||
! English Name | ! English Name | ||
! Hungarian Name | ! Hungarian Name | ||
Line 114: | Line 134: | ||
! Pages | ! Pages | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The | | [[The Clowns of World Peace]] | ||
| [[A világbéke Dummer August-jai]] | |||
| [[1918]] | |||
| 129-137 | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Era]] | |||
| [[Új idöszámitás]] | |||
| [[1922]] | |||
| 138-141 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Question of War and Peace in Geneva]] | |||
| [[Háború és béke kérdése Genfben]] | |||
| [[1923]] | |||
| 143-145 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Uncle Polly…]] | |||
| [[Polly bácsi…]] | |||
| [[1922]] | |||
| 146-148 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Rebirth of Democracy]] | |||
| [[A demokrácia feltámadása]] | | [[A demokrácia feltámadása]] | ||
| 1922 | | [[1922]] | ||
| 149-150 | | 149-150 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Titanic Journalism]] | |||
| [[Titáni publicisztika]] | |||
| [[1922]] | |||
| 151-154 | |||
|- | |||
| [[H.G. Wells on Salvaging Civilisation]] | |||
| [[H.G. Wells, a civilizáció megmentéséről]] | |||
| 1923 | |||
| 155-158 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Defenders of Race of Berlin]] | |||
| [[A berlini fajvédők]] | |||
| [[1923]] | |||
| 159-160 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Whites, Blacks and Browns]] | |||
| [[Fehérek, feketék, barnák]] | |||
| [[1923]] | |||
| 161-162 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Emergence of Crossman Opposition]] | |||
| [[A Crossman ellenzék felvonulása]] | |||
| [[1946]] | |||
| 163-166 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Part IV: Hungarian Politics === | === Part IV: Hungarian Politics === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" width="900px;" | ||
!English Name | !English Name | ||
! Hungarian Name | ! Hungarian Name | ||
Line 128: | Line 193: | ||
!Pges | !Pges | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Radical Bourgeois Politics]] | ||
| | | [[Radikális polgári politika]] | ||
| | | [[1913]] | ||
| 169 | | 169-170 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Magyar Hegemony and the Nationalities | | [[Magyar Hegemony and the Nationalities]] | ||
| [[A magyar hegemonia és a nemzetiségek]] | | [[A magyar hegemonia és a nemzetiségek]] | ||
| 1914 | | [[1914]] | ||
| 171-173 | | 171-173 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bourgeois | | [[Bourgeois Radical, Socialists and the Established Opposition]] | ||
| [[Polgári radikálisok, szocialisták és törtenelmi ellenzék]] | | [[Polgári radikálisok, szocialisták és törtenelmi ellenzék]] | ||
| 1914 | | [[1914]] | ||
| 174-180 | | 174-180 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The | | [[The Programme and Goals of Radicalism: and Address to the general Assembly of the Radical Party]] | ||
| | | [[A Radikalizmus Programmja és Célja]] | ||
| | | [[1918]] | ||
| 181-190 | | 181-190 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Radical Party and bourgeois party | | [[Radical Party and bourgeois party]] | ||
| | | [[Radikális párt és Polgári párt]] | ||
| | | [[1918]] | ||
| 191-196 | | 191-196 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Manual and intellectual Labour]] | ||
| | | [[Fizikai és szellemi munka]] | ||
| | | [[1919]] | ||
| | | 197-203 | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Galilei Circle: a Balance Sheet]] | |||
| [[A Galilei Kör mérlege]] | |||
| [[1929]] | |||
| 204-208 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Concealed | | [[Concealed Foreign Rule and Socialist Economics]] | ||
| [[Leplezett küluralom és szocialista közgazdaság]] | | [[Leplezett küluralom és szocialista közgazdaság]] | ||
| | | [[1956]] | ||
| 209-210 | | 209-210 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Part V: Correspondence === | === Part V: Correspondence === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" width="900px;" | ||
!Correspondant | !Correspondant | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 212: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Georg Lukacs | | Georg Lukacs | ||
| August 1908 | | [[To György Lukács (18 August 1908)|August 1908]] | ||
| 213 | | 213 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Georg Lukacs | | Georg Lukacs | ||
| December 1908 | | [[To György Lukács (9 December 1908)|December 1908]] | ||
| 214 | | 214-215 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'The goal of Hungarian democracy', letter to the editor of ''A Látahár'' | | Endre Ady | ||
| March 1927 | | [[To Endre Ady (2 February 1909)|February 1909]] | ||
| 219 | | 215 | ||
|- | |||
| Maria Lukacs | |||
| [[To Maria Lukacs (25 October 1911)|October 1911]] | |||
| 216-217 | |||
|- | |||
| Georg Lukacs | |||
| [[To György Lukács (31 January 1912)|January 1912]] | |||
| 217-219 | |||
|- | |||
| '[[The goal of Hungarian democracy]]', letter to the editor of ''A Látahár'' | |||
| [[To the editor of A Látahár (March 1927)|March 1927]] | |||
| 219-220 | |||
|- | |||
| Mihály Károlyi | |||
| [[To Mihály Károlyi (6 December 1944)|December 1944]] | |||
| 220 | |||
|- | |||
| Mihály Károlyi | |||
| [[To Mihály Károlyi (15 April 1946)|April 1946]] | |||
| 220-224 | |||
|- | |||
| Oscar Jaszi | |||
| [[To Oscar Jaszi (15 May 1946)|May 1946]] | |||
| 224-225 | |||
|- | |||
| Endre Havas | |||
| [[To Endre Havas (25 October 1946)| October 1946]] | |||
| 226-227 | |||
|- | |||
| Oscar Jaszi | |||
| [[To Oszkár Jászi (27 October 1950)|October 1950]] | |||
| 227-230 | |||
|- | |||
| György Heltai | |||
| [[To György Heltai (24 April 1960)|April 1960]] | |||
| 231-232 | |||
|- | |||
| Istvan Meszaros | |||
| [[To Istvan Meszaros (30 March 1961)|March 1961]] | |||
| 232-236 | |||
|- | |||
| Editors of ''Új Látóhatár'' | |||
| [[To Istvan Meszaros (24 April 1961)|April 1961]] | |||
| 236-237 | |||
|- | |||
| Istvan Meszaros | |||
| [[To Istvan Meszaros (24 April 1961)|April 1961]] | |||
| 237-238 | |||
|- | |||
| Georg Lukacs | |||
| [[To György Lukács (27 May 1963)|May 1963]] | |||
| 238-239 | |||
|- | |||
| Georg Lukacs | |||
| [[To György Lukács (25 January 1964)|January 1964]] | |||
| 239 | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 04:33, 29 September 2019
DALE Gareth (ed), Karl Polanyi: The Hungarian Writings, Manchester University Press, 239 p.
Translations by Adam Fabry.
References:
- Polanyi 2016
- Dale 2016b (introduction)
Table of Contents
Part I: Religion, metaphysics and ethics
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pages |
---|---|---|---|
Culture - Pseudo-culture | Kultura – ákultura | 1909 | 41-44 |
Preface to Ernst Mach’s The Analysis of Sensations | 1910 | 45-48 | |
Credo and Credulity | Hit és hiszékenység | 1911 | 49-51 |
On the destructive turn | A destruktiv irányról | 1911 | 52-54 |
Speech on the Meaning of Conviction | Beszéd a meggyözödésröl | 1913 | 55-59 |
A Lesson learned | Tanulság | 1913 | 60-63 |
The Calling of a Generation | A mai nemzedék hivatása | 1918 | 64-73 |
Oration to the Youth of the Galilei Circle | Szózat a Galilei Kör ifjúgához | 1919 | 74-78 |
The Resurrection of Jesus | Jézus feltámadása | 1923 | 79-80 |
Part II: Political ideas and ideologies
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pages |
---|---|---|---|
The Crisis of our Ideologies | Nézeteink válsága | 1909 | 83-85 |
The Test of Socialism | A szocializmus próbája | 1918 | 86-91 |
Law and Violence | Jo gés erőszak | 1919 | 92-93 |
Civil War | Polgárháború | 1919 | 95-98 |
Believing and Unbelieving Politics | Hivö és hitetlen politika | 1921 | 99-10 |
The Constitution of socialist Britain | A szocialista Nagybritánnia alkotmánya | 1922 | 108-110 |
H.G. Wells, the socialist | H.G. Wells, a szocialista | 1922 | 111-114 |
Karl Kautsky and democracy | Karl Kautsky és a demokrácia | 1922 | 114-117 |
The Guild Socialism | A gildszocializmus | 1922 | 118-120 |
Guild and State | Gild és állam | 1923 | 121-122 |
The Historical Background of the Social Revolutionaries | A szociálforradalmárok pörének történelmi háttere | 1922 | 123-126 |
Part III: World politics and philosophy of history
English Name | Hungarian Name | Year | Pages |
---|---|---|---|
The Clowns of World Peace | A világbéke Dummer August-jai | 1918 | 129-137 |
New Era | Új idöszámitás | 1922 | 138-141 |
The Question of War and Peace in Geneva | Háború és béke kérdése Genfben | 1923 | 143-145 |
Uncle Polly… | Polly bácsi… | 1922 | 146-148 |
The Rebirth of Democracy | A demokrácia feltámadása | 1922 | 149-150 |
Titanic Journalism | Titáni publicisztika | 1922 | 151-154 |
H.G. Wells on Salvaging Civilisation | H.G. Wells, a civilizáció megmentéséről | 1923 | 155-158 |
The Defenders of Race of Berlin | A berlini fajvédők | 1923 | 159-160 |
Whites, Blacks and Browns | Fehérek, feketék, barnák | 1923 | 161-162 |
The Emergence of Crossman Opposition | A Crossman ellenzék felvonulása | 1946 | 163-166 |
Part IV: Hungarian Politics
Part V: Correspondence
Correspondant | Year | Pges |
---|---|---|
Georg Lukacs | August 1908 | 213 |
Georg Lukacs | December 1908 | 214-215 |
Endre Ady | February 1909 | 215 |
Maria Lukacs | October 1911 | 216-217 |
Georg Lukacs | January 1912 | 217-219 |
'The goal of Hungarian democracy', letter to the editor of A Látahár | March 1927 | 219-220 |
Mihály Károlyi | December 1944 | 220 |
Mihály Károlyi | April 1946 | 220-224 |
Oscar Jaszi | May 1946 | 224-225 |
Endre Havas | October 1946 | 226-227 |
Oscar Jaszi | October 1950 | 227-230 |
György Heltai | April 1960 | 231-232 |
Istvan Meszaros | March 1961 | 232-236 |
Editors of Új Látóhatár | April 1961 | 236-237 |
Istvan Meszaros | April 1961 | 237-238 |
Georg Lukacs | May 1963 | 238-239 |
Georg Lukacs | January 1964 | 239 |